"Heeatsanappleeverydayatquartertoone."

Translation:O her gün bire çeyrek kala elma yer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Flo398796

is "kala" absolutely necessary ? could we say "o her gün bire çeyrek elma yer" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) Alternatively, you could just say the time out in numbers "on iki kırkbeşte" :)

2 years ago

AliEsatYld

You must use it because kala means "to" quarter to - çeyrek kala Quarter past - çeyrek geçe Half to - buçuk kala Half past - buçuk geçe

1 year ago

Blablache

"bir elma her gün bire çeyrek kala yer" is apparently wrong because of word order. Does the object of the verb always come just before the verb?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if it is an indefinite object, yes.

3 years ago

Jasperqc
Jasperqc

What does “varken” in one of the other choices mean?

2 years ago

SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

It's 'var' combined with 'iken', which is the only acceptable form of 'var' in that context.

2 years ago

wowdy

is 'o her gun bire ceyrek var elma yer' acceptable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. If you are telling the time, you use "var," but if you are describing at what time something happens, you use "kala".

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is kala only used for telling time?

1 year ago

sorumsuzz

Usually.

1 year ago

Leen_TK

Why is "o her gün bir elma yer bire çeyrek kala" not acceptable? shall the time always be before the object+verb?

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Why did not we use locative here?

1 year ago

SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

The locative is only used if you want to indicate a full or half hour.

1 year ago

Slavko71

Can i also say"o her gün on iki kırkbeşte kala elma yer"?

1 year ago

saadimazrail

You don't say "kala". Kala means "to". For example quarter to ten= ona çeyrek kala

2 months ago

nazlcanjim

türkçe bilenler burdamı

9 months ago

Gaffonizat

The option "Her gün o bire çeyrek kala kadin yer" gives me chills

1 year ago

nazlcanjim

No kadın= woman

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.