1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He eats an apple every day a…

"He eats an apple every day at quarter to one."

Translation:O her gün bire çeyrek kala elma yer.

April 3, 2015

38 Comments


FloG398796

is "kala" absolutely necessary ? could we say "o her gün bire çeyrek elma yer" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) Alternatively, you could just say the time out in numbers "on iki kırkbeşte" :)


AliEsatYld

You must use it because kala means "to" quarter to - çeyrek kala Quarter past - çeyrek geçe Half to - buçuk kala Half past - buçuk geçe


CarolineDa134133

In English you cannot say "half to", only "half past".


UmaroAli

Teşekküler abim


Izuchukwu1

I wrote same thing, "O her gün bire çeyrek elma yer" and was marked wrong. I already reported it though.


Shahrazad26

Is kala only used for telling time?


nazlcanjim

türkçe bilenler burdamı


Sikeryali

Evet, birçok !


MoDan11

Why MUST "every day" come before "at quater to one"? Why is "Bire çeyrek kala her gün elma yer." wrong?


Mariane584083

MoDan, i think it depends on what you want to put the focus, what you want to emphasize. Duolingo doesn't give all the alternative sentences. I have found a super web-site on this topic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Enjoy it! But i'm not Turkish native, i can't appreciate the value of the content. Anyway, enjoy it!


alicanerturk

No, it is not. It has the same meaning.


agungbudipsty

Its marked wrong - feb 27 2020


dbninja99

Same on March 25, 2020


eleni.nelli

same on may 14, 2020 :P


Leen_TK

Why is "o her gün bir elma yer bire çeyrek kala" not acceptable? shall the time always be before the object+verb?


Yazcan11

Your sentence is understandable but is broken. The time must be before


Atalay239482

The sentence ends with the verb usually and in this case it sounds, as if you forgot to say it, so you put it afterwards again. Can be done while talking with others, but it still sounds weird.


wowdy

is 'o her gun bire ceyrek var elma yer' acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. If you are telling the time, you use "var," but if you are describing at what time something happens, you use "kala".


Meow564030

Var doesn't indicate the time of the action. Try putting -iken : "Çeyrek varken"


MuhammadNagi

Why did not we use locative here?


SeanSmithereens

The locative is only used if you want to indicate a full or half hour.


Siar_0

When do you use "Bire" and when "Biri." It is really confusing me


MoDan11

Bire is moving TOWARDS one, just like eve is moving toward school.

Biri is trickier for me to explain. It's THE one, meaning an hour that has passed and become definite, or at least that's how I think of it.


u85YBcWL

It depends on whether you are talking about the minutes before the hour or after the hour. So 12.45 "quater to one": "bire (=dative) ceyrek" 10.55 "five to eleven": "on bire bes"

and for minutes past the hour you use the accusative 1.15 "quarter past one": "biri ceyrek" 11.05 "five past eleven": "on biri bes"

The tips and notes are quite helpful for this session: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/What-time-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes


Blablache

"bir elma her gün bire çeyrek kala yer" is apparently wrong because of word order. Does the object of the verb always come just before the verb?


Selcen_Ozturk

if it is an indefinite object, yes.


Jasperqc

What does “varken” in one of the other choices mean?


SeanSmithereens

It's 'var' combined with 'iken', which is the only acceptable form of 'var' in that context.


Slavko71

Can i also say"o her gün on iki kırkbeşte kala elma yer"?


saadimazrail

You don't say "kala". Kala means "to". For example quarter to ten= ona çeyrek kala


ardakso

kendi dilimde bile hata yaptım ya helal olsun bana


ZandraL.Le

I'm sure the explanation is a very simple one, but why is it "bire" and not "biri". I have made similar mistakes with the accusative case with a few words in this particular lesson.


Mariane584083

ZandraL.Le, i find in my note-book the explanations of Ektoraskan, in lesson 2, level 2, very clear, who gave 4 examples: 2 for a time between One o clock and 1h30 and two for time between one thirty and Two o clock. Firstly: "BIRI on geçiyor"=IT IS ten PAST one and "BIRI on gece"="AT ten PAST one", "bir" with the accusative case ending "i". Let see the two examples with "BIRE": "BIRE on var"="IT IS ten TO one" and "BIRE on kala"=AT ten TO one" , "bir" with the dative case suffix "e".


ZandraL.Le

EXCELLENT!!! It clicked beautifully. Thanks again, Mariane.


Josiah-Turkish

How do you know what order to put the words in?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.