"Var ligger Finland?"

Translation:Where is Finland located?

April 3, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Instrumedley

Suomi mainittu torilla tavataan


624qCWL9

According to some conspiracy theorists: nowhere.


DiegoLebru

Finland finns inte


Andy642820

In Eastern Sweden


Austin211825

Asked no Swedish person ever!


Hjtunfgb

Finland ligger bredvid Sverige :)


Seeeeqv

Finland isnt real SMH


Nn-Astel

Туть! :)


XHawk87

"Where is Finland situated" This is a correct translation, however it is worth noting that "situated" is not commonly used in everyday speech. Simply "Where is Finland?" is much more common


EllieSucks123

In England we say things like "What lies ahead." and "_ lies west/east/north/south of" but to say "Where lies __?" is grammatically correct, it just sounds odd and, for me, hits the ear wrong.


person222222

It might make more sense if you add "do" in there like most English questions, ie "where does Finland lie?"


tomdwil

I used "Whereabouts is Finland", which would be a quite acceptable English translation.


smajlova

Could be, but as an adverb, it is archaic, used occasionally by an older generation. It is more frequently used as a noun.


martianviolet

Also it would be difficult and time consuming for mods to add it to every situation where acceptable. Mods are people too.


Amun_Ra_

The world [America] may never know.


JYH6UtXB

Can we use "ligger" here to mean "Where is Finland located?" I think 'locate' may actually be more definitively correct.


DavidHarri100034

Why? Did someone move it?


Guinness1980

Så nära Ryssland, Långt ifrån Japan, Ganska långt från Kairo, Många mil från Vietnam.


toydragon

Suomi mainittu. Torilla tavataan!


Joanne306204

Why is this not accepted. Where is located Finland?


Pouncingpuma7

Is this a good translation? Would "Where is Finland located?" or just "Where is Finland?" be more accurate?


Misha159248

Why is "where is the finland" not acceptable?


AboodEleyan

Where is finland situatad


ShFk14

Where is located finland?


XHawk87

We would never use "located" before the subject in English. You could say "Where is the location of Finland?" or "Where is Finland located?". In common speech though, we'd normally use simply "Where is Finland?"


LanceBlair1

How Swedes troll the Finns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.