1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var ligger Finland?"

"Var ligger Finland?"

Translation:Where is Finland situated?

April 3, 2015

17 Comments


Instrumedley

Suomi mainittu torilla tavataan


Austin211825

Asked no Swedish person ever!


Andy642820

In Eastern Sweden


624qCWL9

According to some conspiracy theorists: nowhere.


Hjtunfgb

Finland ligger bredvid Sverige :)


EllieSucks123

In England we say things like "What lies ahead." and "_ lies west/east/north/south of" but to say "Where lies __?" is grammatically correct, it just sounds odd and, for me, hits the ear wrong.


person222222

It might make more sense if you add "do" in there like most English questions, ie "where does Finland lie?"


tomdwil

I used "Whereabouts is Finland", which would be a quite acceptable English translation.


smajlova

Could be, but as an adverb, it is archaic, used occasionally by an older generation. It is more frequently used as a noun.


KonstigaKatten

Also it would be difficult and time consuming for mods to add it to every situation where acceptable. Mods are people too.


Nn-Astel

Туть! :)


DiegoLebru

Finland finns inte


SeqvTT

Finland isnt real SMH


Amun_Ra_

The world [America] may never know.


JYH6UtXB

Can we use "ligger" here to mean "Where is Finland located?" I think 'locate' may actually be more definitively correct.


DavidHarri100034

Why? Did someone move it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.