"Var ligger Finland?"

Translation:Where is Finland situated?

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


Instrumedley

Suomi mainittu torilla tavataan

April 3, 2015

Austin211825

Asked no Swedish person ever!

February 21, 2018

tomdwil

I used "Whereabouts is Finland", which would be a quite acceptable English translation.

December 22, 2015

smajlova

Could be, but as an adverb, it is archaic, used occasionally by an older generation. It is more frequently used as a noun.

July 20, 2016

double_jumper

I wrote "Var ligger fin land" and it didn't say it was a typo or anything. Is it actually also written like that, or is it just duolingk being nice on this listen question?

October 1, 2015

JonEnMiljon

No, it can't be written with a space... Duolingo was only nice to you :)

February 4, 2017

EllieSucks123

In England we say things like "What lies ahead." and "_ lies west/east/north/south of" but to say "Where lies __?" is grammatically correct, it just sounds odd and, for me, hits the ear wrong.

November 18, 2015

AlecHirsch1

It might make more sense if you add "do" in there like most English questions, ie "where does Finland lie?"

November 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

When you want to know where something is do you say "Var ligger"? and can it only apply to stationary objects or can it apply to people to?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

Only if you assume that they are lying down.

November 19, 2015

Nn-Astel

Туть! :)

July 29, 2018

624qCWL9

According to some conspiracy theorists: nowhere.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.