"Dois ônibus acabaram de chegar à rodoviária."

Translation:Two buses just arrived at the bus station.

September 6, 2013

10 Comments


pnehls

what word here means "Just", is acabaram de chegar an idiom that we should know?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Acabar de + verb = (have) just + verb. Ela acabou de sair = she (has) just left.

September 6, 2013

pnehls

thanks again

September 6, 2013

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "two buses just arrived at the station". Yes, I know that this sentence is ambiguous and it could refer to a train station. But still, that's pretty picky.

September 6, 2018

ManueldeBrito

Why not " Dois ônibuses " ?

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have a word that ends with an S (not oxytones), the plural is the same

O ônibus = os ônibus

O lápis = os lápis

O tênis = os tênis

May 9, 2014

antlane

but the "oxítonas' ( oxytones) have plural: inglês = ingleses; país = países; revés = reveses.

September 5, 2014

ManueldeBrito

Thanks, it is " with an s ".

May 9, 2014

gaih

What's the difference between "rodoviária" and "ponto de ônibus" please?

July 29, 2014

bryandahl77

Rodoviária is a bus station like where you get a bus to go long distances or transfer from the subway to a bus. Ponto de ônibus is a bus stop like where you wait on the street for the bus to pick you up.

September 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.