1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dois ônibus acabaram de cheg…

"Dois ônibus acabaram de chegar à rodoviária."

Translation:Two buses just arrived at the bus station.

September 6, 2013

12 Comments


pnehls

what word here means "Just", is acabaram de chegar an idiom that we should know?


Paulenrique

Yes. Acabar de + verb = (have) just + verb. Ela acabou de sair = she (has) just left.


ManueldeBrito

Why not " Dois ônibuses " ?


Paulenrique

When you have a word that ends with an S (not oxytones), the plural is the same

O ônibus = os ônibus

O lápis = os lápis

O tênis = os tênis


antlane

but the "oxítonas' ( oxytones) have plural: inglês = ingleses; país = países; revés = reveses.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "two buses just arrived at the station". Yes, I know that this sentence is ambiguous and it could refer to a train station. But still, that's pretty picky.


MartinSmit446377

in english English, we usually DON'T use this construction in this context, though Americans do. 'have just arrived' would be more usual, but is marked wrong.


forsty01

"Depot" should probably also work. I reported it, but I also mention it here because no one else has.


ManueldeBrito

Thanks, it is " with an s ".


gaih

What's the difference between "rodoviária" and "ponto de ônibus" please?


bryandahl77

Rodoviária is a bus station like where you get a bus to go long distances or transfer from the subway to a bus. Ponto de ônibus is a bus stop like where you wait on the street for the bus to pick you up.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.