"Türkiye Almanya'ya çok mu uzak?"

Translation:Is Turkey very far away from Germany?

April 3, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmforoozesh

Hi! I've got two questions First: Why it is not "Almanya'dan"? Second: Why did "mu" come before "Uzak"? all in all; Can it be said like this? Türkiye Almanya'dan çok uzak mu?


GhassanKha

I'm not sure but I think Almanya'ya means to Germany "from Turkey to Germany". mu is stressing çok it self not uzak " Germany is far but is it very far?"


Jezukel

I have the same question.


SabineBergmann1

I have the same question too


SabineBergmann1

I mean, would it be posible to say "Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mi" or would that change the meaning?


SabineBergmann1

Please can anybody answer this question?


SabineBergmann1

I saw that nobody answered the question. In the meantime I learned a lot more. I don't know If I will be able to explain in English language. The question particle has to go after the stressed noun and the predicate has to go in the end of the sentence. Here not uzak is stressed, means you cannot ask ....uzak mi. That would stress uzak and the question would not really make sense. Alemanya'dan would mean at Germany. Therefore not possible. lit. Turkey to Germany very far away?, stressing the distance from Turkey and Germany the mu must come behind these two countries. Sorry, I am not able to explain it better in English language. Hopefully it is clear enough.


SineadMaireNB

Thanks for trying to help. I did think Almanya'dan would be "from Germany" still a little confused.


SabineBergmann1

yes you are right. Sorry for the mistake


Stefan923376

Please excuse me if I am being a bit slow here - I have not found an answer to that first question. I learned that the dative is used when a direction towards something or someone is indicated, but in this example "Almanya'ya" has to be rendered with "from Germany" which normally would require the ablative (in this instance "Almanya'dan") . Is there a kind soul out there to explain why and thus to help a befogged old man?


TJ_Q8

Well, I read the discussion here but I still didn't get the idea of putting the interrogative article (mu) after çok instead of being at the end of the question. I realize that verbs in questions must keep the ending position thus (mu) would come after the thing under the questions (e.g. sola mı sağa mı döndün?), but here it's only an adjective and not a verb and we are asking about the distance being far or not, so my logic tells me that (mu) should come after (çok uzak) because it is the thing under discussion - kind of lost here...


Yomalyn

The question particle (mu/mi/mü/mı) is really cool, actually! It can move around the question to change the emphasis.

The most neutral place is at the end (not counting personal suffixes that attach to it)-- Duo should always accept it that way. (If it wasn't accepted here, it's a "Report" situation.)

So if you don't like grammar, you can stop reading now and you'll be perfectly fine, especially because you seem to have mastered doubling this particle, as well: "Sola mı sağa mı döndün?" :-)


But if you WANT to, you can put it right after the word that you're questioning the most. Written English would need to use CAPS, bold, italics, etc. or another sentence of explanation. It makes more sense with examples.

Let's start with this sentence. Both of these translate the same into English, but the motivation behind the question is a little different:

  • Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mı? = Is Turkey very far away from Germany? (neutral- I'm just asking in general)

  • Türkiye Almanya'ya çok mu uzak? = Is Turkey VERY far away from Germany? (This is implying that I know Germany is far... but I want to know is it VERY far?)


In these next examples, I'm going to have a lot of fun with the question particle just so you can see some different possibilities:

  • Türkiye'den Almanya'ya şimdi gidiyor musun? = Are you going from Turkey to Germany now? (neutral - I'm asking in general)

  • Türkiye'den Almanya'ya şimdi mi gidiyorsun? = Are you going from Turkey to Germany NOW? (I know where you are going to and from, but I don't know when.)

  • Türkiye'den Almanya'ya mı şimdi gidiyorsun? = Are you going from Turkey TO GERMANY now? (Maybe I see you with a ticket at the Istanbul airport, but I don't know where you're going.)

  • Türkiye'den mi Almanya'ya şimdi gidiyorsun? = Are you going FROM TURKEY to Germany now? (Maybe I'm on the phone with you, and I know you're travelling to Germany, but I'm not sure if you're in Turkey right now because you travel so much, you lucky duck!)

This was a random example, but you can see the possibilities are endless! Duo won't accept every single one (because the system literally doesn't have enough space!), but it's fun to play around.

And sorry for the rant, I just really love "mu"! :-)


SabineBergmann1

wow. you explained it much better than me.


nels_on

Thank you for taking the time to write this!! Such a cool construction.


TJ_Q8

woah! bunu bilmedim - şimdi bu açıktır, teşekkürler!


AK_Melanin

Wow, this is one of the best grammar responses I've seen in Duolingo for Turkish.

Cok Tesekkurler!


ClaudioTur13

Perfect explanation, thank you so much


klewser

Would "Türkiye'den Almanya'ya çok mu uzak" translate differently?


ex_contributor

that sentence makes no sense in Turkish, sorry.


IoannisJohn

how is tolerance for mistakes in Turkish. In In Greece for example once we realize that greek is a foreign language for someone we accept all sorts of mistakes.


Yomalyn

In my experience, Turkish people are very forgiving of mistakes and supportive of your learning because it is not a common language for foreigners to learn, and they are aware that it is complicated grammatical system. Turks seem to be very proud of their culture and seem honoured when others are getting to know their language and customs. This was true when I visited Turkey, as well as when I meet them abroad. It has ALWAYS been a pleasure to practice my Turkish with native speakers, no matter how many mistakes I have made- they have been so encouraging! :-)

This has not always been the same with some other languages I've studied, haha... although I won't mention specifics for fear of offending people ;-)


angel276537

It is not the mater of tolerance, we are all students and we are learning a language and the one who is teaching us is going to teach us real correct language so becouse of this aim mistakes must not be ignored ,and i ,thank Duo for that.


Stefan923376

Would it not be nice, though, if Duo itself was a bit more consistent and a bit less full of mistakes?


SalehHazem

Why doesn't "Are Turkey and Germany very far apart?" work?


venatio

But isn't it "Turkey" that is in the focus in the sentence? Even if "Turkey" is the subject in the English sentence, the focus seems to be on "Germany" - it is a question you expect to here from a person's perspective who is currently in Germany, right? So why isn't it "Is Germany very far from Turkey?"


HamishCJ

How would you say "Is Turkey to Germany very far?"


Rena961514

That is just wrong english


Vijaya242162

I also have a question about mu coming before uzak. Why has nobody answered this?


Marie_goforit

Actually it would be appropriate to say 'mu' stands after 'çok' as it is modifying the word before it.
In this case the question strengthens the adverb 'çok '. So it is not generally asking if Turkey is far away from Germany but it is asking if Turkey is VERY far away from Germany.


IoannisJohn

It would make sense to me if "Is Turkey to Germany very far?" was accepted.


Rena961514

That is just wrong english. Whereas I would support that "Is Turkey very far from Germany?" should be accepted. But not sure. English natives?


cargilb

Why is "is turkey very far from germany?" wrong?


Beebu6

Why cok mu uzak instead of cok uzak mu


Cachaji

See above Yomalin's explanations.


flo552542

Very far away is English


martin91999

In the English to Turkish translation it was çok uzakta. Why is this just uzak?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.