"Türkiye Almanya'ya çok mu uzak?"

Translation:Is Turkey very far away from Germany?

3 years ago

19 Comments


mmforoozesh

Hi! I've got two questions First: Why it is not "Almanya'dan"? Second: Why did "mu" come before "Uzak"? all in all; Can it be said like this? Türkiye Almanya'dan çok uzak mu?

3 years ago

Joel10870
Joel10870

I have the same question.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I have the same question too

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I mean, would it be posible to say "Türkiye Almanya'ya çok uzak mi" or would that change the meaning?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Please can anybody answer this question?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I saw that nobody answered the question. In the meantime I learned a lot more. I don't know If I will be able to explain in English language. The question particle has to go after the stressed noun and the predicate has to go in the end of the sentence. Here not uzak is stressed, means you cannot ask ....uzak mi. That would stress uzak and the question would not really make sense. Alemanya'dan would mean at Germany. Therefore not possible. lit. Turkey to Germany very far away?, stressing the distance from Turkey and Germany the mu must come behind these two countries. Sorry, I am not able to explain it better in English language. Hopefully it is clear enough.

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

me too ???

11 months ago

klewser
klewser

Would "Türkiye'den Almanya'ya çok mu uzak" translate differently?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that sentence makes no sense in Turkish, sorry.

3 years ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

how is tolerance for mistakes in Turkish. In In Greece for example once we realize that greek is a foreign language for someone we accept all sorts of mistakes.

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In my experience, Turkish people are very forgiving of mistakes and supportive of your learning because it is not a common language for foreigners to learn, and they are aware that it is complicated grammatical system. Turks seem to be very proud of their culture and seem honoured when others are getting to know their language and customs. This was true when I visited Turkey, as well as when I meet them abroad. It has ALWAYS been a pleasure to practice my Turkish with native speakers, no matter how many mistakes I have made- they have been so encouraging! :-)

This has not always been the same with some other languages I've studied, haha... although I won't mention specifics for fear of offending people ;-)

1 month ago

SalehHazem

Why doesn't "Are Turkey and Germany very far apart?" work?

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

But isn't it "Turkey" that is in the focus in the sentence? Even if "Turkey" is the subject in the English sentence, the focus seems to be on "Germany" - it is a question you expect to here from a person's perspective who is currently in Germany, right? So why isn't it "Is Germany very far from Turkey?"

2 years ago

HamishCJ

How would you say "Is Turkey to Germany very far?"

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This is what google translation gave me to your question. (I don't know whether this may be right, anyway there is the question particle missing):

'Türkiye'ye Almanya çok uzak.'

As your question asks 'to Germany' I guess (not for sure) that actually it should be 'Almanya'ya' rather than 'Türkiye'ye'. (?)

3 months ago

Vijaya242162

Thanks Marie. But I think I now have the answer to my question. It is because of the vowel harmony rules. If the question particle comes after uzak, it would be uzak mi. Since it is mu, it has to placed after cok.

3 months ago

Vijaya242162

I also have a question about mu coming before uzak. Why has nobody answered this?

3 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

You're right you could say 'uzak mu'.
In this case the question strengthens the adverb 'çok '. So it is not generally asking if Turkey is far away from Germany but it is asking if Turkey is VERY far away from Germany.

3 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I really find this an interesting phrase, to the same extent I am not able to comprend it. (I mean I understand what it says but the expression Nominative -> Dative is not entirely clear to me)

What would 'Türkiye Almanya'ya uzak mu' mean? Is it perhaps you are measuring the distance between Turkey and Germany? So this sentence means something along the lines of 'Is the distance Turkey to Germany long?'

Is there anybody who wants to clear up my confusion? I would really be greatful!

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.