1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Our relatives eat at the wed…

"Our relatives eat at the wedding."

Translation:Itheann ár ngaolta ag an bpósadh.

April 3, 2015

38 Comments


swordsman102002

Bainis is also a word for wedding but you haven't taught me yet.


Eunice746571

Yes, pósadh is marriage


SatharnPHL

pósadh is both the "state of marriage" and the "ceremony of marriage", ie, "a wedding".

Lá a bpósta - "(on) their wedding-day"
Dul ar pósadh - "to go to a wedding"


ConnieKetchum

Sometimes for me it is rule out the other choices and choose the answer best suited and therefore learn the new word.


Trodaire

That's what I had to do


JMqBso

The underlined translation gives the translation for "wedding" as "posdadh" however the offered words don't include that and in fact the word you're looking for is different and isn't explained in the chapter hints. ugh.


molly428835

Bposadh is just the eclipsed version of the word. Not great with the eclipe grammar rules but i believe it is eclipsed bc it is following "ag an"


Aria487

One of the options in the app was "Ithim ár ngaolta ag an phósadh", which is a little unsettling!


MissKerry17

Whats the difference between ngaolta and ghaolta?


SatharnPHL

gaolta means "relatives". After plural possessive adjectives (our, your, their), you eclipse the noun - ngaolta. After singular possessive adjectives (my, your, his) you lenite - ghaolta. (The exception is "her" which doesn't eclipse or lenite).

The difference is most helpful for a, which can mean "his" (a ghaolta - "his relatives"), "her" (a gaolta - "her relatives") or "their" (a ngaolta).


stina458417

Plural possessive gets the N, singular possesive gets the H. Bless you. May you have exactly as many children as you want.


JuergenZirak

Argh, I did note the variants with "a", but did not realize it was a general singular/plural rule, so did not apply the proper mutation.


teahealswounds

Well that word just came out of nowhere. I was so confused, shouldn't pósadh also be accepted though?


AnSeabhac

Technically is 'posadh' not the marriage ceremony but 'bainis' the wedding feast?


Knocksedan

As in English, both terms are widely used in the vernacular for terms associated with the actual event (both languages have lost the distinction between the specific event and the associated celebration, for the most part):
comóradh diamaint pósta - "Diamond wedding anniversary"
bainis eaglaise "A church wedding" but you also have "some people prefer a church wedding" - is fearr le daoine áirithe pósadh san eaglais
fáinne pósta - "a wedding ring"
gúna pósta - "a wedding dress"
cáca bainise - "a wedding cake"
bainis bhán - "a white wedding"
lá do phósta, lá do bhainise - "your wedding day"
nuaphósta - "newlywed"

For terms associated with "marriage", such as "marriage guidance" or "married name", pósta is used.


mikeinkerry

"bainis" or "pósadh" are ok - one of the glitches in Duolingo


Stacey773203

But Duolingo would not accept pósadh, and they had not taught bainis.


[deactivated user]

    Itheann ár ngaolta ar an mbainis


teresa599811

    I found all the explanations very helpful Go raibh maith agat


LisaAdams687338

    "Mbainis"/"bainis" isn't even among the options on the list of possible translations for the word, "wedding"!


JanWright1

    If duolingo uses a word you have not seen before, go to the online Irish dictionary and look it up. View it as a challenge rather than an inconvenience. It encourages active learning. I would like to see more new vocabulary added to the lessons.


m.g.doyle

    I sit here in stunned amazement that I actually remembered both eclipses.


AnneNoone1

    M g.doyle Moment to remember URÚ na gealaí. Made me smile i too get those eclipses


hmm468821

    "...ag an bpósadh" is wrong. It should be "...ag an mbainis". Réamhfhocail +an t-alt and all that, smh duolingo


SatharnPHL

    Pósadh is both the state of marriage and the ceremony:

    You can make the case that the ceremony takes place at the church or registry office, and people only eat at the bainis, not at the pósadh, but it's a distinction that not everyone will agree with.

    And while you're on about réamhfhocail, there's the issue of whether it should be ag or ar.


Rob187533

    Can you explain that last comment please - 'And while you're on about réamhfhocail, there's the issue of whether it should be ag or ar.'


SatharnPHL

    People tend to reflexively translate the preposition "at" as ag, but frequent use has allowed ar scoil and ar Aifreann and even ar shochraid to survive, using the preposition ar to indicate attendance/participation rather than just physical presence.


KatEdmonson

    Why are the quizzes with words and phrases we haven't covered?


SatharnPHL

    The "quizzes" are part of the teaching process.


KatEdmonson

    Then they should not be called "quizzes". A quiz checks for understanding on what is being taught. Not what you are going to cover.


SatharnPHL

    The only thing that is actually labelled a "quiz" that I know of in Duolingo is the Progress Quiz - the whole point of which is to figure out how much progress you have made. It does that by asking questions from the whole course - the point at which you can't respond correctly indicates your progress. If the "Progress Quiz" was tailored so that someone who had only done the first 5 or 6 skills could answer all the questions, it wouldn't be measuring your progress.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.