1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Our relatives eat at the wed…

"Our relatives eat at the wedding."

Translation:Itheann ár ngaolta ag an bpósadh.

April 3, 2015

28 Comments


swordsman102002

Bainis is also a word for wedding but you haven't taught me yet.


JMqBso

The underlined translation gives the translation for "wedding" as "posdadh" however the offered words don't include that and in fact the word you're looking for is different and isn't explained in the chapter hints. ugh.


ConnieKetchum

Sometimes for me it is rule out the other choices and choose the answer best suited and therefore learn the new word.


Trodaire

That's what I had to do


teahealswounds

Well that word just came out of nowhere. I was so confused, shouldn't pósadh also be accepted though?


Aria487

One of the options in the app was "Ithim ár ngaolta ag an phósadh", which is a little unsettling!


AnSeabhac

Technically is 'posadh' not the marriage ceremony but 'bainis' the wedding feast?


Knocksedan

As in English, both terms are widely used in the vernacular for terms associated with the actual event (both languages have lost the distinction between the specific event and the associated celebration, for the most part):
comóradh diamaint pósta - "Diamond wedding anniversary"
bainis eaglaise "A church wedding" but you also have "some people prefer a church wedding" - is fearr le daoine áirithe pósadh san eaglais
fáinne pósta - "a wedding ring"
gúna pósta - "a wedding dress"
cáca bainise - "a wedding cake"
bainis bhán - "a white wedding"
lá do phósta, lá do bhainise - "your wedding day"
nuaphósta - "newlywed"

For terms associated with "marriage", such as "marriage guidance" or "married name", pósta is used.


mikeinkerry

"bainis" or "pósadh" are ok - one of the glitches in Duolingo


Stacey773203

But Duolingo would not accept pósadh, and they had not taught bainis.


SatharnPHL
Mod

They're teaching it here in this exercise.


TArdy44

But the hints did NOT even mention "banis"


SatharnPHL
Mod

So what? You now know the word bainis. Job done.

The purpose of Duolingo is "learning Irish", it's not "getting all the answers right".


JohnCarney14

I think the issue is that this is the Only time that bainis has popped up. It worries me to see that if I hadn't happened to get this exercise, I wouldn't have known this word.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish has thousands of words that aren't included in this course - you won't find the words for "hard drive" or "monitor" or "plug" or "cable" on the course, just to mention some of the things that you might have within arms length if you're using a computer to do Duolingo.

There are finite limits to the vocabulary that any course can teach, in any language. And many words have synonyms - the vocabulary of an introductory language course typically prefers to teach you three different words rather than three synonyms for a single word.


MissKerry17

Whats the difference between ngaolta and ghaolta?


SatharnPHL
Mod

gaolta means "relatives". After plural possessive adjectives (our, your, their), you eclipse the noun - ngaolta. After singular possessive adjectives (my, your, his) you lenite - ghaolta. (The exception is "her" which doesn't eclipse or lenite).

The difference is most helpful for a, which can mean "his" (a ghaolta - "his relatives"), "her" (a gaolta - "her relatives") or "their" (a ngaolta).


JuergenZirak

Argh, I did note the variants with "a", but did not realize it was a general singular/plural rule, so did not apply the proper mutation.


Sliotar.

Itheann ár ngaolta ar an mbainis


teresa599811

I found all the explanations very helpful Go raibh maith agat


LisaAdams687338

"Mbainis"/"bainis" isn't even among the options on the list of possible translations for the word, "wedding"!


JanWright1

If duolingo uses a word you have not seen before, go to the online Irish dictionary and look it up. View it as a challenge rather than an inconvenience. It encourages active learning. I would like to see more new vocabulary added to the lessons.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.