"Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev yok!"

Translation:There is no bird like Duo, no home like Istanbul!

April 3, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imjayw

Massively confused how the yok is used for both parts of this sentence?


JenniferAb178157

Me too. Not really any good explanations here.


Romi136663

Jennif6, but to use yok for both parts is a good example for learning this


LucBE

Take the English sentence "I'm not at home but at the deli." This sentence in fact is short for "I'm not at home, but I'm at the deli." You leave the second "I'm" out, it sounds wrong if you don't.
Likewise with the English translation above: you only say "There is" once, using it in both parts of the sentence is not necessary.
Turkish does the same thing, but since the negation ("no" in the English sentence) is part of the 'verb' "yok", it is taken along.


Mariane584083

imjayw, when you analyse the sentence, at the end, you have the verb "yok"="there is not", "it does not exist". The implied question is: "what does not exist?", "what is not there"? What is the subject(s)? The answer is: "a bird like Duo" and "a home like Istanbul" = "Duo gibi kuş" and "Istanbul gibi ev", the two "subjects" of the sentence: "a bird kike Duo and a home like Istanbul do not exist" = "there is no bird like Duo, no home like istanbul". Imagine in English or in your language: will you say?: "there is no bird like Duo, there is no home like Istanbul": rather redundant, don't you think? You do not need to use "yok" twice. Good new, isn't it?


bebars18

Too complicated for current level ...too soon .


lisa4duolingo

How would you say "Duo is like a bird, no home like Istanbul"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Duo bir kuş gibi. İstanbul gibi ev yok!" I would definitely make this two sentences in English and in Turkish :)


YvonneMart905452

If the sentence were simply " Duo gibi kuş" it would mean a bird like Duo wouldn't it ? So how do we know that the meaning is not positive in the complete sentence up above ?


Mariane584083

YvonneMarty, when you analyse the sentence, at the end, you have the verb "yok"="there is not", "it does not exist". The implied question is: "what does not exist?", "what is not there"? The answer is: "a bird like Duo" and "a home like Istanbul" = "Duo gibi kuş" and "Istanbul gibi ev", the two "subjects" of the sentence: "a bird kike Duo and a home like Istanbul do not exist" = "there is no bird like Duo, no home like istanbul".


CuneyteSeviyorum

i understand, but i want to know what i am understanding.

please, what makes "yok" used only at the end? besides it just sounding awkward, clunky and wrong


klh67

I don't get it."it seems duo gibi bir kus yok or duo gibi bir kus degil" is necesary here.


LiliumAgri

Should definitely be "yok", not "değil". (duo gibi bir kuş değil = he's not a bird like Duo.)

The "bir" is not strictly necessary. You could put it in there. Articles often aren't NECESSARY in Turkish. Just naked "kuş" could be translated into English as "a bird" "bird" "the bird" or even "birds" depending on context. Be prepared to be flexible with your translations of articles, definite and indefinite.


RiaArik

Is the order fixed? Is: "There is no home like Istanbul, no bird like Duo" incorrect?


CuneyteSeviyorum

i don't know youre old your question is, RiaArik, but since i don't see a reply, i'll add my $0.02.

best example i can think of right now, is the turkish flag: it's red with white, but not white with red.

:) i hope that helps

plus we're learning, it's often best not to take too many liberties with exercises, here or in a class setting, for the sake of making sure we learn correctly. good luck!


Romi136663

Ría, I did the same. I thought it is exactly the same matter but only translated from behind. :-(


GncEjder

Benden daha iyi mi bileceksin


Noeliapg27

I wonder if saying "Duo kuş gibi, Istanbul ev gibi yok" would be fine?


EricKleyme1

The "gibi" goes between the two things being compared. With yours, I think that Duo and İstanbul would end up as modifiers and there would be nothing to compare to.

"Duo kuş gibi" ~ "--- like a Duo bird" versus "Duo gibi kuş" = "a bird like Duo"

"İstanbul ev gibi" ~ "--- like an İstanbul house" versus "İstanbul gibi ev" = "a home like İstanbul"


Hanan233851

Are you sure this is the right translation of your sentence? Completely wrong


grafenaerojel

Kendine iltifat etmede Duo gibi ol


Madhuri195465

Where is 'no' in this sentence


SouBen9

(Duo like a bird, there's no home like Istanbul) that was my answer!!!!!!!?????


Rosa302176

Could you explain to me this sentence, please? Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.