Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev yok!"

Translation:There is no bird like Duo, no home like Istanbul!

3 years ago

5 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

How would you say "Duo is like a bird, no home like Istanbul"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Duo bir kuş gibi. İstanbul gibi ev yok!" I would definitely make this two sentences in English and in Turkish :)

2 years ago

klh67
klh67

I don't get it."it seems duo gibi bir kus yok or duo gibi bir kus degil" is necesary here.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Should definitely be "yok", not "değil". (duo gibi bir kuş değil = he's not a bird like Duo.)

The "bir" is not strictly necessary. You could put it in there. Articles often aren't NECESSARY in Turkish. Just naked "kuş" could be translated into English as "a bird" "bird" "the bird" or even "birds" depending on context. Be prepared to be flexible with your translations of articles, definite and indefinite.

3 years ago

RiaArik

Is the order fixed? Is: "There is no home like Istanbul, no bird like Duo" incorrect?

4 months ago