1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi …

"Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev yok!"

Translation:There is no bird like Duo, no home like Istanbul!

April 3, 2015

14 Comments


lisa4duolingo

How would you say "Duo is like a bird, no home like Istanbul"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Duo bir kuş gibi. İstanbul gibi ev yok!" I would definitely make this two sentences in English and in Turkish :)


YvonneMart905452

If the sentence were simply " Duo gibi kuş" it would mean a bird like Duo wouldn't it ? So how do we know that the meaning is not positive in the complete sentence up above ?


Mariane584083

YvonneMarty, when you analyse the sentence, at the end, you have the verb "yok"="there is not", "it does not exist". The implied question is: "what does not exist?", "what is not there"? The answer is: "a bird like Duo" and "a home like Istanbul" = "Duo gibi kuş" and "Istanbul gibi ev", the two "subjects" of the sentence: "a bird kike Duo and a home like Istanbul do not exist" = "there is no bird like Duo, no home like istanbul".


Chris578389

hello mariane584083, you might think that a second "yok" is superfluous but you yourself have written "the is no bird like Duo there is no place like home." with two "NO's" so depending upon the language it is perfectly logical to ask the question. By the way. my native turkish speaking family found the phrase to be of the utmost stupidity.


klh67

I don't get it."it seems duo gibi bir kus yok or duo gibi bir kus degil" is necesary here.


LiliumAgri

Should definitely be "yok", not "değil". (duo gibi bir kuş değil = he's not a bird like Duo.)

The "bir" is not strictly necessary. You could put it in there. Articles often aren't NECESSARY in Turkish. Just naked "kuş" could be translated into English as "a bird" "bird" "the bird" or even "birds" depending on context. Be prepared to be flexible with your translations of articles, definite and indefinite.


imjayw

Massively confused how the yok is used for both parts of this sentence?


JenniferAb178157

Me too. Not really any good explanations here.


LucBE

Take the English sentence "I'm not at home but at the deli." This sentence in fact is short for "I'm not at home, but I'm at the deli." You leave the second "I'm" out, it sounds wrong if you don't.
Likewise with the English translation above: you only say "There is" once, using it in both parts of the sentence is not necessary.
Turkish does the same thing, but since the negation ("no" in the English sentence) is part of the 'verb' "yok", it is taken along.


Mariane584083

imjayw, when you analyse the sentence, at the end, you have the verb "yok"="there is not", "it does not exist". The implied question is: "what does not exist?", "what is not there"? What is the subject(s)? The answer is: "a bird like Duo" and "a home like Istanbul" = "Duo gibi kuş" and "Istanbul gibi ev", the two "subjects" of the sentence: "a bird kike Duo and a home like Istanbul do not exist" = "there is no bird like Duo, no home like istanbul". Imagine in English or in your language: will you say?: "there is no bird like Duo, there is no home like Istanbul": rather redundant, don't you think? You do not need to use "yok" twice. Good new, isn't it?


Ozlem1221

i understand, but i want to know what i am understanding.

please, what makes "yok" used only at the end? besides it just sounding awkward, clunky and wrong


GncEjder

Benden daha iyi mi bileceksin


Noeliapg27

I wonder if saying "Duo kuş gibi, Istanbul ev gibi yok" would be fine?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.