"Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev yok!"

Translation:There is no bird like Duo, no home like Istanbul!

3 years ago

10 Comments


lisa4duolingo

How would you say "Duo is like a bird, no home like Istanbul"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Duo bir kuş gibi. İstanbul gibi ev yok!" I would definitely make this two sentences in English and in Turkish :)

3 years ago

YvonneMart905452

If the sentence were simply " Duo gibi kuş" it would mean a bird like Duo wouldn't it ? So how do we know that the meaning is not positive in the complete sentence up above ?

2 months ago

klh67

I don't get it."it seems duo gibi bir kus yok or duo gibi bir kus degil" is necesary here.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Should definitely be "yok", not "değil". (duo gibi bir kuş değil = he's not a bird like Duo.)

The "bir" is not strictly necessary. You could put it in there. Articles often aren't NECESSARY in Turkish. Just naked "kuş" could be translated into English as "a bird" "bird" "the bird" or even "birds" depending on context. Be prepared to be flexible with your translations of articles, definite and indefinite.

3 years ago

RiaArik

Is the order fixed? Is: "There is no home like Istanbul, no bird like Duo" incorrect?

9 months ago

Ozlem1221

i don't know youre old your question is, RiaArik, but since i don't see a reply, i'll add my $0.02.

best example i can think of right now, is the turkish flag: it's red with white, but not white with red.

:) i hope that helps

plus we're learning, it's often best not to take too many liberties with exercises, here or in a class setting, for the sake of making sure we learn correctly. good luck!

1 month ago

imjayw

Massively confused how the yok is used for both parts of this sentence?

2 months ago

YvonneMart905452

I mean in the first part of the complete sentence ?

2 months ago

Ozlem1221

i understand, but i want to know what i am understanding.

please, what makes "yok" used only at the end? besides it just sounding awkward, clunky and wrong

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.