1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tiomáineann siad le chéile."

"Tiomáineann siad le chéile."

Translation:They drive together.

April 3, 2015

8 Comments


Baloug

The verb "tiomáin" sounds like the French word "timon" ("drawbar, rudder"). Coincidence? Absolutely.


paxpaquin

Thanks. I'll use that one!


rsa21

Somehow they found Zen balance in mutual driving. They drift in the Daos stream passing their enemies falling dead. They found the initial truth of the Universe, the core of all-knowing. They drive as a whole, as one piece, a unique singular entity..


CrazyBeeLady

This is strangely beautiful. You should write a book about this! :D


ZoneDog1

you take the wheel and I will take the pedals.


Mr.Sir9
<h1>Goals</h1>

Anaphasiy

Shouldn't "tiománann siad le chéile" be also accepted?


19O492554

No, while most of the 1st conjugation verbs that end in -áil or -óin or -áin are depalatized to -ál or -ón or -án, that doesn't happen for tiomáin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.