"The duck"

Translation:Ankan

April 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlyssaMiller1010

The duck is coming...


Seraph259

What is the difference between en anka and en and?


Lundgren8

And is wild whereas anka is domesticated. So ankor are the white ones with orange beaks whereas änder (vowel change in the plural) are mallards.


Seraph259

So anden should also be accepted as an answer here?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.


Seraph259

Huh, I thought it came up incorrect when I gave it. Tack i alla fall Lundgren!


Mikael-Hakim

Donald Duck is Kalle Anka in Swedish, by the way. :)


MadhavMorley

FRID VAR ALDRIG EN OPTION

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.