"The duck"

Translation:Ankan

April 3, 2015

6 Comments


Seraph259

What is the difference between en anka and en and?

April 3, 2015

Lundgren8

And is wild whereas anka is domesticated. So ankor are the white ones with orange beaks whereas änder (vowel change in the plural) are mallards.

April 3, 2015

Seraph259

So anden should also be accepted as an answer here?

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.

April 4, 2015

Seraph259

Huh, I thought it came up incorrect when I gave it. Tack i alla fall Lundgren!

April 4, 2015

AlyssaMiller1010

The duck is coming...

July 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.