1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is your profession?"

"What is your profession?"

Translation:Sizin mesleğiniz nedir?

April 3, 2015

14 Comments


cosmopolita61

What is the -dir after ne?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same -DIr suffix you see popping up for facts. It is commonly used for questions like this :)


Ibrahim914093

Hello! Why can't we say "Senin ne mesle(g)in? "? It can also mean "What is your job?"Can someone pleas answer my question? and what is the ( - dir ) after ne?. Thanks.


.rasha.

ne senin mesleğin? why incorrect in turkish the word question comes at first and end of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

That doesn't really make sense in most contexts in Turkish. The subject of the sentence "your profession" must come first. :)


haeema

can we say in general rule we must use (ne , neden,kim .......ect) at the end


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, question words go where they answer would go :)


Sayelabbad

How? Explain, please.


Fendi564849

Please explain. I noticed that sometimes the question word comes at the beginning, sometimes at the midlle and here at the end, what is the rule? I am confused


yhaddara

As I understand it (still struggling with this), think of the sentence that would be the answer to the question. In this case, the answer is "My profession is x." When you form the question, the question word should go where the "x" is.


Dr.M.saeed

Another correct answer accepted by Duo: * senin işin Ne? *, what is your work ( or job)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.