"What is your profession?"

Translation:Sizin mesleğiniz nedir?

3 years ago

10 Comments


chabas1
chabas1

Can Senen be used here instead?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"senin mesleğin" -- yes, that works.

3 years ago

DenDag
DenDag

Yes, "senin" makes it informal.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

What is the -dir after ne?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the same -DIr suffix you see popping up for facts. It is commonly used for questions like this :)

3 years ago

.rasha.
.rasha.

ne senin mesleğin? why incorrect in turkish the word question comes at first and end of the sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't really make sense in most contexts in Turkish. The subject of the sentence "your profession" must come first. :)

3 years ago

.rasha.
.rasha.

thanks :)

3 years ago

haeema

can we say in general rule we must use (ne , neden,kim .......ect) at the end

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, question words go where they answer would go :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.