1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans blickar gör mig svag."

"Hans blickar gör mig svag."

Translation:His gazes make me weak.

April 3, 2015

27 Comments


LinguaNerd

It seems very odd to me to say "gazes" in English. It is far more natural to say "his gaze makes me weak," but I suppose it's translated this way to be an exact translation of the swedish...


susanna233364

Yes, this sounds completely wrong in English. 'His gaze makes me weak.' would be ok though. Gazes is usually used as a verb - 'He gazes at me' for example. When it is used as a noun it is usually singular - 'gaze'


CapdeBurro

Why is blick cg and ögonblick neuter?


Arnauti

The two gender thing is at least old, SAOB tells us that blick is common gender, masculine or neuter, the latter is marked as archaic, but they give examples like (1738: ett nådes blick), RINMAN 1: 232 (1788: Silfverblicket) alongside with common gender examples from the same time.

It's suggested that the old neuter usage may have been the effect of the influence of the word blek/bleck (noun blek 1, archaic word no longer used this way).

Probably both genders for blick existed alongside each other, and then neuter got stuck to ögonblick and common gender won the rest of the field. It's not that strange that a more abstract compound where the meaning of 'look' is to a large extent lost, could have another gender.


devalanteriel

I wonder if, also, they may have gained ground in Swedish at different occasions - with e.g. German and Danish using different genders for them, that might affect how they ended up.


HelenCarlsson

That's a very good question! I have searched for an answer too, but haven't found anything substantial. I am pretty sure that it does not have anything to do with the gender of "öga" though. For example, compare to:
ett öga
en frans
en ögonfrans - an eyelash

By the way, someone said that the genders differ in Dutch ("blik" and "ogenblik") as well. I don't speak Dutch myself, so I don't know if it is correct :).


Baba7249

Not according to my Dutch dictionary. "Blik" meaning "look" is male as is "ogenblik". However there is a separate noun "blik" meaning "can" or "tin" (German "Blech" rather than "Blick") which is a het-word.


Lundgren8

I’ve also asked myself this and haven’t found an answer. The only thing I’ve found about it was this link which basically just says that both are masculine in German and both are neuter in Danish, but in Swedish they have different genders.


friswing

Maybe because 'öga' is neuter. "Ögonblick" starts with plural "ögon"


CapdeBurro

Well, when does a word combination ever takes the gender of the word at the start, if we would try to seperate it into two, we would translate at "a gaze of eyes" or to make it sound nicer, "a gaze of an eye", but in any case "ögon" is just a complement to "blick".


friswing

Your examples are English, in Swedish the word starts with 'Ögon' så it might become more importent in Swedish eyes, especially in this case where the eyes are the 'subject' of the action, so to speak :-)


CapdeBurro

Excuse me, but that's how combined words work in every european language where there are some. In Swedish as well, it's pretty much always the case, it has nothing to do with the subject of the action, it's all about what is the word we're defining. Compound words are not magic, they have a logic behind them, and that logic is that you add a word at the start of another to complete the second one. My examples might as well have been in Swedish, in Swedish the compound word doesn't take the gender of the subject of the action .


friswing

I also have an Italian example: basketball = la pallacanestro. Words ending in -o is usually masculin (il), but ball = la palla, and basket = il canestro. "La palla" in the beginning 'won the game", so to speak. Anything can happen in language! That's why I love languages. :-)


wyrmwood

Why is this example under 'Medical' not 'Feelings'?


Matt755256

In English should be 'His gaze makes me weak'. There is nothing grammatically incorrect with gazes, as in 'His gazes make me weak', but as a native English speaker I have never heard that phrasing and it sounds very odd.


ahferroin7

Agreed, it almost makes it sound like he has multiple sets of eye (which I guess could be the case in some rather specific fantasy contexts, though any of the ones I can think of involve much bigger issues than just feeling weak).


TerencePet4

Another option for "blickar" in English would be "glances". I think "gazes" sounds a bit odd in this context.


CateWillia3

I agree with Matt below - His gaze makes me weak is English usage, not this sentence.


Ezra746950

Is "Hans blickar" translateable as "His looks", as in "Hur han ser ut" ?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. It refers exclusively to what he does with his eyes.


InvertedGo

FYI "his looks" (as in his appearance) is hans utseende.


tcb1000

this is not English usage. 'when he looks at me I go weak' would be more like it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.