"Hans blickar gör mig svag."

Translation:His gazes make me weak.

April 3, 2015

20 Comments


Crutypus

Why is blick cg and ögonblick neuter?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

The two gender thing is at least old, SAOB tells us that blick is common gender, masculine or neuter, the latter is marked as archaic, but they give examples like (1738: ett nådes blick), RINMAN 1: 232 (1788: Silfverblicket) alongside with common gender examples from the same time.

It's suggested that the old neuter usage may have been the effect of the influence of the word blek/bleck (noun blek 1, archaic word no longer used this way).

Probably both genders for blick existed alongside each other, and then neuter got stuck to ögonblick and common gender won the rest of the field. It's not that strange that a more abstract compound where the meaning of 'look' is to a large extent lost, could have another gender.

June 17, 2015

devalanteriel

I wonder if, also, they may have gained ground in Swedish at different occasions - with e.g. German and Danish using different genders for them, that might affect how they ended up.

May 31, 2017

HelenCarlsson

That's a very good question! I have searched for an answer too, but haven't found anything substantial. I am pretty sure that it does not have anything to do with the gender of "öga" though. For example, compare to:
ett öga
en frans
en ögonfrans - an eyelash

By the way, someone said that the genders differ in Dutch ("blik" and "ogenblik") as well. I don't speak Dutch myself, so I don't know if it is correct :).

June 16, 2015

Baba7249

Not according to my Dutch dictionary. "Blik" meaning "look" is male as is "ogenblik". However there is a separate noun "blik" meaning "can" or "tin" (German "Blech" rather than "Blick") which is a het-word.

April 8, 2016

Mokvinna

Are you confusing gender for "en" and "ett" words? There are three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter. Swedish hardly uses any of these genders, just like English.

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not right. Swedish has grammatical genders: common and neuter. We usually refer to the common gender as en-words, and to the neuter gender as ett-words.

Old Swedish used to have three genders, like you say, but the feminine and masculine merged many centuries ago - hence why the resulting combined gender is called the common.

November 6, 2018

Mokvinna

I meant to say that grammar recognizes three genders. Latin, for example, has three genders. I did not mean to say that Swedish has three genders.
Thank you for clarifying that "en" and "ett" words are a form of gender classification. Of course, this form of gender classification is very different from that in the romance languages.

November 6, 2018

Lundgren8

I’ve also asked myself this and haven’t found an answer. The only thing I’ve found about it was this link which basically just says that both are masculine in German and both are neuter in Danish, but in Swedish they have different genders.

April 3, 2015

friswing

Maybe because 'öga' is neuter. "Ögonblick" starts with plural "ögon"

June 16, 2015

Crutypus

Well, when does a word combination ever takes the gender of the word at the start, if we would try to seperate it into two, we would translate at "a gaze of eyes" or to make it sound nicer, "a gaze of an eye", but in any case "ögon" is just a complement to "blick".

June 16, 2015

friswing

Your examples are English, in Swedish the word starts with 'Ögon' så it might become more importent in Swedish eyes, especially in this case where the eyes are the 'subject' of the action, so to speak :-)

June 16, 2015

Crutypus

Excuse me, but that's how combined words work in every european language where there are some. In Swedish as well, it's pretty much always the case, it has nothing to do with the subject of the action, it's all about what is the word we're defining. Compound words are not magic, they have a logic behind them, and that logic is that you add a word at the start of another to complete the second one. My examples might as well have been in Swedish, in Swedish the compound word doesn't take the gender of the subject of the action .

June 16, 2015

friswing

I also have an Italian example: basketball = la pallacanestro. Words ending in -o is usually masculin (il), but ball = la palla, and basket = il canestro. "La palla" in the beginning 'won the game", so to speak. Anything can happen in language! That's why I love languages. :-)

June 17, 2015

LinguaNerd

It seems very odd to me to say "gazes" in English. It is far more natural to say "his gaze makes me weak," but I suppose it's translated this way to be an exact translation of the swedish...

October 6, 2018

JavadMousa3

Same as me

January 13, 2019

susanna233364

Yes, this sounds completely wrong in English. 'His gaze makes me weak.' would be ok though. Gazes is usually used as a verb - 'He gazes at me' for example. When it is used as a noun it is usually singular - 'gaze'

April 4, 2019

Ezra746950

Is "Hans blickar" translateable as "His looks", as in "Hur han ser ut" ?

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not at all. It refers exclusively to what he does with his eyes.

February 28, 2018

InvertedGo

FYI "his looks" (as in his appearance) is hans utseende.

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.