1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanede iki tane Arnavut v…

"Hastanede iki tane Arnavut var."

Translation:There are two Albanians in the hospital.

April 3, 2015

14 Comments


Super-Svensk

Why is tane necessary?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is optional, but we often use "tane" after numbers.


Super-Svensk

Thanks for your quick response!


ajpthree

sweet! have some lingots for the helping of us turkish students :D


RuthJohnston1

And it's tane, not kisi? Because you're not considering them as people (in a sense) but as things that can be counted, Albanian nationals?


FaizalZahid

Is it like collective nouns?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure how your comparison works, but basically, if you can count something, you can free to use "tane"


Preternatural

"tane" and "adet" come after numbers. But it is not necessary.


suanyang

I think of tane as 個 in Chinese, but optional.


HamishCJ

Could you not translate this as "There are two Albanians in hospital"? It makes sense in English.


Beatles-Musician

The article is missing


scarpunzel

To specify that they are at the hospital as patients (rather than as employees or visitors), might I say:

"Hastanede iki Arnavut hasta var"


padm915118

I thought tane was used only for non living objects.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started