1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A empresa quer esperar a gre…

"A empresa quer esperar a greve para dar uma resposta aos trabalhadores."

Translation:The company wants to wait for the strike to give an answer to workers.

September 6, 2013

15 Comments


pedemaio

Well this is a long, cumbersome sentence.


yvonneflaccus

Even worse when you're typing it for 5 minutes and then you make a mistake :/ fml..


honoratus8

Yeah, if you have to scroll in the transcription box, it's too long.


pnehls

I was just about to say the same thing...


christopher.king

Wow! This is the longest sentence I have encountered in Duolingo so far...


ChrisGull

Why is "before giving an answer to workers" incorrect? It means the same! And frankly it is more grammatically correct too.


AlfSagen

Maybe considered wrong because the definitive article isn't included (i.e. "THE workers")? On the other hand, I see other solutions are accepted without the article...


emeyr

You are right! DL should correct its answer.


nZ76

So far this is the most beautiful sentence i've ever seen since i began to learn Portuguese.


KTKee-EnglishEng

para or a, I never know which to use and when.


AlfSagen

You may use both here. I would prefer 'aos empregados' in this case, I think (easier to pronounce).

In general, when you are discussing movement (e.g. of you're speaking of travel plans etc.) 'a' has a more temporary meaning than 'para', so "Vou viajar à Europa" would be good for a holiday (but you're not going to move there and stay for ever). When a direction is clearly implied, I think 'para' is better (e.g. "Este ônibus vai para Salvador").

I'm not a native speaker, so let's hope for QA from somebody who is! :-)


jolop17

Wow, this sentence really lets you hear the emphasis Portuguese speakers give to nouns and the last word of a sentence.


paddyobrien

I can't believe I got this right from the audio!


maiconandsilva

Doesn't The company wants to wait the strike to give an answer to the workers work here? Is it necessary to use the preposition for in this case?


GScottOliver

2019-04-29 Yes, in American English the standard wording is "wait for" something, or "await" it. British English may prefer the latter, but in no case do we simply "wait" something. (We may wait it out, though.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.