1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Neden kumsalda yürümüyoruz?"

"Neden kumsalda yürümüyoruz?"

Translation:Why are we not walking on the beach?

April 3, 2015

10 Comments


amrbekhit

Would "shore" be considered a valid translation for "kumsal"?


LiliumAgri

I would think so, yeah, though maybe they want you to focus on the sandy aspect of things in particular since ❤❤❤-sal comes from the root ❤❤❤ sand. I guess beach implies a sandier thing than a shore? Probably they should add it, "kumsal" is translated as shore in many dictionaries.


JamesTWils

İ think İ woild be more likely to say "on" the beach.


photini18

What is it the rong?


forafilm

Sorry but couldn't find another more appropriate space to say that the last update has many problems in voice exercises. It stops often, interrupting the process of each lesson. Thanks for helping with this :)


Torvald_c

Why it is not 'kumsalYA' here? We need to show direction, to walk where? If I'm wrong, please correct me.


Jackie915724

Note that 'kumsalda' (kumsal + [DA]) is locative, denoting 'in/at/on the beach', whereas 'kumsala' (kumsal + [(y)A)] is dative, denoting 'to the beach'.

The dative case takes the affix [yA] when it follows a vowel, and [A] when it follows a consonant. In other words, whereas the dative form of 'kumsal' is 'kumsala', the dative form of 'banka' is 'bankaya'.


MrHilmiNevzat

Torvald_c

Hello

Why it is not 'kumsalYA' here? We need to show direction, to walk where? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

This suffix does not exist "ya" even as a buffer or vowel? Buffer (y) + "-a." How did you derive it? It's not Turkish.

"Neden kumsalda yürümüyoruz?" Translation: Why are we not walking on the beach?

Beach has the (locative) suffix for location not direction.

Kumsal - (noun) - beach + "-da" (locative) suffix.

Teşekkür ederim.


Bonjour689181

at the beach is the same as on the beach. DA = on/at Why are we not walking at the beach? seems correct and logical.


Todd940413

Bonjour, Bonjour ! Just because something seems logical doesn't mean it will occur in a language. With your example, we can indeed say "on the beach" or "at the beach," but the context matters, and the meanings may not be exactly the same. If we're presently taking a stroll on the sand, right near the breaking waves, we would tend to say we're walking "on the beach." "At the beach" is a little less focused in time and place; for example, we could say we're taking a vacation "at the beach," even if, as we say this, we're actually in a restaurant a mile or two from our beach house.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.