"Neden kumsalda yürümüyoruz?"

Translation:Why are we not walking on the beach?

April 3, 2015

7 Comments


amrbekhit

Would "shore" be considered a valid translation for "kumsal"?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

I would think so, yeah, though maybe they want you to focus on the sandy aspect of things in particular since ❤❤❤-sal comes from the root ❤❤❤ sand. I guess beach implies a sandier thing than a shore? Probably they should add it, "kumsal" is translated as shore in many dictionaries.

April 3, 2015

JamesTWils

İ think İ woild be more likely to say "on" the beach.

July 26, 2017

photini18

What is it the rong?

December 25, 2018

forafilm

Sorry but couldn't find another more appropriate space to say that the last update has many problems in voice exercises. It stops often, interrupting the process of each lesson. Thanks for helping with this :)

July 4, 2019

Torvald_c

Why it is not 'kumsalYA' here? We need to show direction, to walk where? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

August 15, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Torvald_c

Hello

Why it is not 'kumsalYA' here? We need to show direction, to walk where? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

This suffix does not exist "ya" even as a buffer or vowel? Buffer (y) + "-a." How did you derive it? It's not Turkish.

"Neden kumsalda yürümüyoruz?" Translation: Why are we not walking on the beach?

Beach has the (locative) suffix for location not direction.

Kumsal - (noun) - beach + "-da" (locative) suffix.

Teşekkür ederim.

August 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.