"Jag ville bara försvinna."

Translation:I just wanted to disappear.

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


daneestone2

why 'ville' instead of 'vill'?

April 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Vill is the present tense (wants), ville is the past tense (wanted).

April 3, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Is the pronunciation wrong? Or is it really pronounced för-s-vinna? I expected förshvinna :/

June 23, 2015

marisarc

I checked forvo and it's pronounced förshvinna.

October 21, 2015

Taldust

"forvo" means this site: https://forvo.com/search/f%C3%B6rsvinna/

additionally, the english wiktionary has a pronunciation example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%B6rsvinna

June 24, 2018

ouzun

So difficult to realise that it is in past tense (ville), not present (vill) :(

March 20, 2016

BarryTice

Why couldn't this be "I wanted only to disappear"?

November 1, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.

November 6, 2018

Dane110950

I wanted to disappear was wrong ? Um.. who cares about "just"

January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

But... you're being asked to translate the word bara, what does it matter if you prefer to express the sentiment in a different manner?

January 6, 2019

loveswedishgirls

How about "I wanted just to disappear"? This one was not accepted, but I think it is equivalent to the suggested answer.

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.