1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ville bara försvinna."

"Jag ville bara försvinna."

Translation:I just wanted to disappear.

April 3, 2015

16 Comments


daneestone2

why 'ville' instead of 'vill'?


Lundgren8

Vill is the present tense (wants), ville is the past tense (wanted).


Ali.Zeineddine93

Is the pronunciation wrong? Or is it really pronounced för-s-vinna? I expected förshvinna :/


marisarc

I checked forvo and it's pronounced förshvinna.


Taldust

"forvo" means this site: https://forvo.com/search/f%C3%B6rsvinna/

additionally, the english wiktionary has a pronunciation example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%B6rsvinna


ouzun

So difficult to realise that it is in past tense (ville), not present (vill) :(


BarryTice

Why couldn't this be "I wanted only to disappear"?


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.


agentjs

How about "I wanted just to disappear"? This one was not accepted, but I think it is equivalent to the suggested answer.


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me! Why in the phrase "Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta", "Det kommer" is in the beginning?

    Can I say "Jag tillåtar aldrig det kommer"?

    Thanks

    Hey Devalanteriel! Thanks for all the explanations.


devalanteriel

    Jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det and Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta both work well there. But please if possible ask in that question's thread instead of random other ones.


Salva265354

    I would like to know WHO is the author of this absolutely depressing sentence that bears little pedagogical value to people who are studying swedish in fact. The culprit should be publicly shamed ... after that he (she ) can disappear.


devalanteriel

    It's akin to the English expression of wanting to sink through the floor in an extremely embarrassing situation. Don't take it literally, and perhaps don't suggest publicly shaming someone without first making sure you've understood the meaning?


thedooges

    I wanted to disappear was wrong ? Um.. who cares about "just"


devalanteriel

    But... you're being asked to translate the word bara, what does it matter if you prefer to express the sentiment in a different manner?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.