"Jag ville bara försvinna."

Translation:I just wanted to disappear.

April 3, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daneestone2

why 'ville' instead of 'vill'?


Lundgren8

Vill is the present tense (wants), ville is the past tense (wanted).


Mentis_

Is the pronunciation wrong? Or is it really pronounced för-s-vinna? I expected förshvinna :/


marisarc

I checked forvo and it's pronounced förshvinna.


Taldust

"forvo" means this site: https://forvo.com/search/f%C3%B6rsvinna/

additionally, the english wiktionary has a pronunciation example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%B6rsvinna


ouzun

So difficult to realise that it is in past tense (ville), not present (vill) :(


BarryTice

Why couldn't this be "I wanted only to disappear"?


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.


agentjs

How about "I wanted just to disappear"? This one was not accepted, but I think it is equivalent to the suggested answer.


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I should note I wouldn't consider it the best option.


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me! Why in the phrase "Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta", "Det kommer" is in the beginning?

    Can I say "Jag tillåtar aldrig det kommer"?

    Thanks

    Hey Devalanteriel! Thanks for all the explanations.


devalanteriel

    Jag kommer aldrig att tillåta det and Det kommer jag aldrig att tillåta both work well there. But please if possible ask in that question's thread instead of random other ones.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.