1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har en dålig dag."

"Hon har en dålig dag."

Translation:She is having a bad day.

April 3, 2015

18 Comments


shibata421

Duolingo är inte dålig


exqeriment

Aww D: what's wrong?


Ulincsys

What would "She had a bad day" be?


MarcinM85

Hon hade en dålig dag.


MatthewYung

What is the difference between illa and dålig? Is illa more used for food?


Zmrzlina

"Illa" is an adverb, "dålig" is an adjective. Illa means badly/poorly/not well. It's synonymous with the adverb "dåligt".


Kevintroko

Me too Duolingo, me too...


Clayton405368

Almost entered "She is a bad day." and I thought it was deep...

Then I saw "having" and figured that probably fits in there...


jayagmon

Is there a way to distinguish "she's having a bad day" from "she has a bad day" in Swedish? If I wanted to stress the fact that it's an ongoing experience?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish doesn't differ between present and present continuous.


yhnqk

does "har" correspond in general to English "have"? eg. in the senses of "we had a good time", "they're having an argument", "I have to leave soon"


sufyazi

I can't answer your question definitively because my Swedish is still infantile, but roughly 'att ha' (present tense: har) corresponds nicely with English 'to have'.

However that doesn't mean it translates to 'have' in every instances of 'have' in English, because you have to be aware that most of the time, 'have' in English are used idiomatically. For example, in your instances, 'have a good time' and 'have an argument' are idiomatic expressions, and there are possibilities that in Swedish those could very well be translated into 'make/share/any other potential verb a good time' or 'do/make an argument'. Wait for a Swedish native to tell you the suitable translation for those expressions.

'to have to' on the other hand, does not mean 'to possess' in English. It means 'to need', expressing obligation. So I'm pretty sure the equivalent in Swedish is not a one-to-one correspondence. But I might be wrong, considering the close linguistic relationship between Swedish and English.


Isaac_Luna_

DK: Hun har en dårlig dag SE: Hon har en dålig dag Almost the same


LillaApan

It's been a bad day, please don't take a picture...


Marijke839963

Do you pronounce the final g of dålig? I know that with dåligt you don't pronounce the g.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.