1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul'da birçok cami vard…

"İstanbul'da birçok cami vardır."

Translation:There are many mosques in Istanbul.

April 3, 2015

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

What exactly is the difference between 'birçok' and 'çok'?


LiliumAgri

çok is just neutral many or a lot while birçok puts a bit more emphasis on the largeness of the quantity; it is more like quite a few or lots and lots -- in some way a surprising lot, or more than thought possible, if that makes sense?

Like the difference between "many people" and "a good many people".


AlsEenPoffertje

Evet, bu mantıklı! Teşekkürler! :D


RikSha

Is it always 'birçok' + singular form? (Cf. many mosqueS)


RikSha

Teşekkürler :)


Sincaxi

From what I know, if a modifier or number for a noun already indicates that the noun is plural, then the noun doesn't need to have lar/ler at the end.

Examples: İki elma, dört portakal, birçok cami, etc...


IvyYves

Is vardır necessary in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can say var or vardır; but yes one of them is necessary


GordonRobb

And what is the difference between var and vardir? Is this the accusitive, and it's because you're stating it as a fact? Would the yok version be yoktur?


Emel_Bilgin

"-dır" either means that you are stating it as a fact (either well-known in general or you are very sure of it), or it means that you are making a guess. There is a nice external link explaining the usage of "-dır" in the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8292776


Deniz097

why is ''bir'' and ''cok'' together?


Emel_Bilgin

Because it is actually one compound word "birçok". There are several other ones as "hiçbir" (none of), "herhangi" (any), "birkaç" (a few) etc.


alexburchard

Is there a reason I couldn't say "İstanbul has many mosques"? Does it have to be "there are many mosques in İstanbul"


AlexinNotTurkey

Most certainly. Notice, you say "İstanbul'da" and "var." Using these two gives you the meaning "There are...in Istanbul."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.