Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turks love Germany."

Translation:Türkler Almanya'yı seviyorlar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


chk14

Why is it Almanya'yi? Is a country specific. Or is it that the love makes its object à priori specific?

3 years ago

pppppppete

This is the dative case, the love goes to Germany

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

*accusative :) dative would be "Almanya'ya". sevmek takes accusative

3 years ago

amrbekhit

At the time of writing, "türkler almanya'yı seviyor" is not accepted, yet the usage of "sever" and "seviyorlar" are. I was under the impression that with plurals, you can omit the lar/ler when it comes to verbs. Is there a specific reason why it's not accepted here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is just a forgotten alternative

3 years ago

DanusiaPez

is it necessary to write " Türkler"? Can I write "Türk Almanya'yı seviyorlar"?

1 year ago

turkey1260

I just would like to know the same as "DanusiaPez" asked 11 months ago: Türk Almanya'yı seviyorlar. Why doesn't it work?

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Why do you need the accusative ending in Almanya'yi? Are country names always function as defined direct objects do?

Thank you for any answer!

7 months ago