1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The red carpet"

"The red carpet"

Translation:Den röda mattan

April 3, 2015

4 Comments


Ralf.sch78

why do i need the den here?please help anyone


Lundgren8

When you use a noun with an adjective, you also typically need a definite article before it. So you show definiteness in 3 places. The separate word den (the), the ending -a in röd, and the definite article -n in mattan.


Chlowls11

So if we were talking about a red ett-word, woukd it be "det röda ett-definitive"?


JYH6UtXB

Tack, Lundgren8: exactly why I came to this discussion. That is definitely a real definite love of definiteness!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.