1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The red carpet"

"The red carpet"

Translation:Den röda mattan

April 3, 2015

5 Comments


Ralf.sch78

why do i need the den here?please help anyone


Lundgren8

When you use a noun with an adjective, you also typically need a definite article before it. So you show definiteness in 3 places. The separate word den (the), the ending -a in röd, and the definite article -n in mattan.


Chlowls11

So if we were talking about a red ett-word, woukd it be "det röda ett-definitive"?


DanDracea

shouldn't it be Rod. It is a carpet, not more carpets


Notagtipsy

When an adjective is used an part of a definite for identification, it takes the same form as the plural (eg, "the red carpet" becomes Den röda mattan), based on my understanding of the lessons. Note that in the sentence I used as an example, the word den means "the," not "it." This does not apply when used in the indefinite, so it would still be en röd matta.

When a definite noun is described by an adjective using är, it takes the other form according to its gender, so "the carpet is red" becomes Mattan är röd.

Also, I think a few adjectives are irregular and do not decline in the ways you might expect from what I've just said, but I can't think of any off the top of my head.

I welcome correction if I've made a mistake.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.