1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá deichniúr tuismitheoirí a…

" deichniúr tuismitheoirí ag an zú."

Translation:Ten parents are at the zoo.

April 3, 2015

14 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Cá bhfuil na páistí?


deserttitan

You couldn't say "deich tuismitheoirí"? Is this for people only? Would it be "deich madra" for "ten dogs"?


scilling

The deichniúr form is only for people, but you could also say deich dtuismitheoir. Yes, deich madra is “ten dogs”.


jimd_92

"The zoo has ten parents." ...?


SeanMeaneyPL

My dear old mother used to sit IN the playpen while six children ran riot throughout the house. Safest place, she always said...


SavvyAdam

I put "in the zoo" thinking if i put "at the zoo" it would be marked wrong, but I was wrong for putting "in the" when all other examples have been "in the" when in English we say "at the"


Stallion230175

same issue here. should be accepted in my opinion


SatharnPHL
Mod

If they wanted you to say "in the zú", the exercise would have used sa zú.


DerryOFarr

Is z now in the irish alphabeth??


gliddon

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/zú

Defining what a language "is" is rather like trying to nail Jell-O to the wall.


UnaBuna1

There is no 'z' in Irish..... Or so I remember from School!!!! Shouldn't it be 'su'?


mcmisher

J, K, Q, V, W, X, Y and Z are used with English loanwords, primarily for scientific terminology or country names.


JohnOMeara2

Tá rogha agat. Is féidir leat na tuismitheoirí uatha nó iolra a úsáid.


SatharnPHL
Mod

From An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, 9.4.3 (a):

(iv) Is é ginideach iolra an ainmfhocail a leanann na huimhreacha pearsanta ó triúr go dháréag ... nuair atá daoine á gcomhaireamh, e.g., triúr bádóirí; ceathrar múinteoirí.

As with numbers generally, the rules are clear, but they are often ignored in practice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.