Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene un perro."

Translation:He has a dog.

3 years ago

17 Comments


StanislausMary

I thought that the verb to have is tener in spanish. It suppose to be el tene

3 years ago

rspreng

tener is the infinitive, but the verb does ot conjugate regularly. . tengo = I have, tienes = you have, tiene = he/she has, tenemos = we have, tienen = they have. Just gotta learn 'em.

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

Welcome to the real world. There is a whole stack of these kinds of verbs. Pensar changes to piensa, empezar changes to empieze, encender changes to enciende...

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Like the others said, tener is an irregular verb. You have to memorize them, other common ones are hacer, decir, volver - it will stick with practice

3 years ago

Whovian2006

i have a dog

2 years ago

KalVarnson

If I accidentally turn off the microphone, how do I purposefully turn it back on

2 years ago

PuppyChow3

'He has a dog'. Lucky guy.

2 years ago

G8kAS

??? My answer was 'He has a dog' letter for letter and it was marked incorrect

5 months ago

Liz454928

I messed up and accidentally left "he has dog" ugh

3 months ago

J-D646068

I put a picture of a dog (

1 month ago

eljuliocar

Heg gof

1 month ago

eljuliocar

He as dog

1 month ago

eljuliocar

H

1 month ago

eljuliocar

Si

1 month ago

eljuliocar

I doc

1 month ago

eNvYjOnEz

Why is it incorrect when I typed in " He is a dog" rather than "he's a dog?

1 month ago

Dani262762

I didnt fet it

3 days ago