1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene un perro."

"Él tiene un perro."

Translation:He has a dog.

April 3, 2015

29 Comments


MacKenzieH222895

this one was so easy people


StanislausMary

I thought that the verb to have is tener in spanish. It suppose to be el tene


rspreng

tener is the infinitive, but the verb does ot conjugate regularly. . tengo = I have, tienes = you have, tiene = he/she has, tenemos = we have, tienen = they have. Just gotta learn 'em.


SimoneBa

Welcome to the real world. There is a whole stack of these kinds of verbs. Pensar changes to piensa, empezar changes to empieze, encender changes to enciende...


CattleRustler

Like the others said, tener is an irregular verb. You have to memorize them, other common ones are hacer, decir, volver - it will stick with practice


G8kAS

??? My answer was 'He has a dog' letter for letter and it was marked incorrect


eNvYjOnEz

Why is it incorrect when I typed in " He is a dog" rather than "he's a dog?


DavidThoma969007

Why i put in ha has a dog and its says its wrong?


VanshikaKanyal

What is the difference between tengo and tienne?


VanshikaKanyal

What is the difference between tengo and tienne


SaadEhsan

"Tengo" means I have. "Tiene" means He (or She) has. They are different conjugations of the verb "tener".


zbower

yo tengo un serpiente en mis pantalones.


Sunshine228626

I heard "El tienum un perro"


Job758198

The feedback when you speak a sentence is kind of useless. I think I said it right and Duolingo doesn't tell you what's wrong.


PabloEspinoza3

Why are all the commments downvoted so much?


Mannat10588

I wrote peroo which is also right


MissTaylor10

Lo soentio , he isnt a dog Lol


Reaz765788

What's the difference between "tiene" and "tengo"?


Alef-cero

"Tiene" = He/she/it have "Tengo" = I have.


LE-ASHHY-ASHHY

I dont have a dog though-


Janice210933

Are tiene and tengo the same?... Let's leave a few comments and reply.. Thanks


eNvYjOnEz

The verb tener means to have. And when you conjugate it the endings change based on if you are speaking about your self, directly to someone else, or about someone.

Tengo- I have (Example: Tengo un perro - I have a dog)

Tienes- You (informal) have (Example: Tienes un perro- You have a dog)

Tiene- you (formal)/he/she has (Example: Usted tiene un perro- You have a dog Ella/Ello Tiene un perro- She/He has a dog)

Hope that makes sense and helps :)


tasneem387536

what is the difference between tengo and tiene

why can not i say él tengo un perro , can i?


tasneem387536

can i write el tengo un perro ?


Sukeshpanw2

Tiene and tango are the same word's?


Alef-cero

Tango is a musical genre. Tiene is he has.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.