"Eu sei que você sabe."

Translation:I know that you know.

September 6, 2013

17 Comments


RobGreen4

So 'que' means 'that', and 'o que' means 'what'

April 13, 2014

rbamattre

How is this different from "I know what you know"?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "eu sei o que você sabe". Either in Portuguese or English they have different meanings.

September 6, 2013

Stanley89070

Thanks.

December 14, 2015

santiagocarranza

Let me give you the two translations to the letter: "Eu sei que Você sabe" would become: "I know that you know ". "Eu sei O que Você sabe" translates as: "I know THAT THING that you know ". Can you see the difference the article makes?

January 31, 2014

antlane

this o ('o' que) is not an article: it is a pronoun. It means 'aquilo'( = that) So, Eu sei o/aquilo que você sabe = I know what you know)

May 12, 2014

paddyobrien

Well explained santiago, I get it now

June 7, 2014

DamienLawr

My question exactly! Thanks

January 22, 2015

JaneDemina

What is the difference between 'sei' and 'sabe'?

June 23, 2015

antlane

eu sei - I know / você sabe - you know .

June 23, 2015

mexevergreen

Sei its personal to you self just like bebo and bebe

April 6, 2016

Anidukan

Eu sei Ele/ela/você sabe

They both mean "to know"

March 17, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is que supposed to sound like qui like it does here? (slow version)

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. When the letter E comes at the end of a word it sounds like i /ee/.

February 25, 2014

anosmianAcrimony

Eu sei que você sabe que eu sei que você sabe que eu sei que você sabe que isso é bobagem.

December 8, 2014

DamienLawr

I know what you know! If you share common knowledge with someone else, why isn't this acceptable?

January 22, 2015

Anidukan

Because it's slightly different. "I know that you know" refers to a topic that has already been discussed. However, "I know what you know" is a more general statement, and the person hearing the statement might have no idea of what you are talking about.

March 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.