1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sei que você sabe."

"Eu sei que você sabe."

Translation:I know that you know.

September 6, 2013

18 Comments


RobGreen4

So 'que' means 'that', and 'o que' means 'what'


rbamattre

How is this different from "I know what you know"?


Paulenrique

That would be "eu sei o que você sabe". Either in Portuguese or English they have different meanings.


santiagocarranza

Let me give you the two translations to the letter: "Eu sei que Você sabe" would become: "I know that you know ". "Eu sei O que Você sabe" translates as: "I know THAT THING that you know ". Can you see the difference the article makes?


antlane

this o ('o' que) is not an article: it is a pronoun. It means 'aquilo'( = that) So, Eu sei o/aquilo que você sabe = I know what you know)


paddyobrien

Well explained santiago, I get it now


DamienLawr

My question exactly! Thanks


JaneDemina

What is the difference between 'sei' and 'sabe'?


antlane

eu sei - I know / você sabe - you know .


mexevergreen

Sei its personal to you self just like bebo and bebe


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

Eu sei Ele/ela/você sabe

They both mean "to know"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is que supposed to sound like qui like it does here? (slow version)


Paulenrique

Yes. When the letter E comes at the end of a word it sounds like i /ee/.


anosmianAcrimony

Eu sei que você sabe que eu sei que você sabe que eu sei que você sabe que isso é bobagem.


DamienLawr

I know what you know! If you share common knowledge with someone else, why isn't this acceptable?


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

Because it's slightly different. "I know that you know" refers to a topic that has already been discussed. However, "I know what you know" is a more general statement, and the person hearing the statement might have no idea of what you are talking about.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.