"Ik zal nooit rookworst lusten."

Translation:I will never like rookworst.

3 years ago

11 Comments


edwin.walker

There's no picture here yet, so here's one: http://www.kokenmetwhippies.nl/presentatie_algemeen/_MG_3489b.jpg

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Yum esp with stamppot met andijvie

2 years ago

Heartnut

Ugh. I've just walked the dog.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

What differentiates it from other sausages (and why would someone never like it)?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

It's not necessarily outside of the category of sausages. It's just a specific kind of sausages, like there are many others. And someone might never like it due to personal taste.

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Smoked pork sausage with spices and salt, according to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rookworst
The Wikipedia page gives some ingredients, from a 1940 recipe, including nutmeg. If someone didn't like that, or other spices if they're used (the Wikipedia page doesn't say other spices aren't used), they could say they will never like it.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Would lustig mean likeable?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

In this context, it literally means "like the taste of". So, it's specific to (dis)liking a flavour. But lust can also be the same as english lust.

3 years ago

JohanvandenBerg
JohanvandenBerg

Yes and the Dutch word 'lustig' would only be used in the context of the English word 'lust'.

2 years ago

derliesl
derliesl

Likeable would be translated to "lekker" in this context (food). Other translation would be aangenaam (but that would translate to agreeable) or aardig (for a person).

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.