"The man likes the woman."

Translation:Mannen tycker om kvinnan.

April 3, 2015

16 Comments


LessOlives

Why isnt the sentence just "Mannen tycker kvinnan"?

April 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Tycka means ’to think, to deem’; tycka om means ’to like’.

April 3, 2015

CaptainIkag

What was "om" and why does it mean "to like" when together with tycka?

June 2, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s just how it is. They go together and together they mean ’to like’. Why do ’take after’ mean ’resemble’, or ’count on’ means ’to trust’ in English, but without the particle mean something completely different. You can combine a verb with a particle to get a new meaning in both languages.

June 2, 2015

phdragoni

As a Brazilian English teacher who is studying Swedish, I could relate it to something like "think of" or - using the similar pronunciation of "om" - "think on" someone/something. It's probably wrong but helps me understand it.

June 25, 2018

Marie-Gaye

Excellent!

November 12, 2018

Marie-Gaye

Thank you for this explanation. It is helpful.

November 12, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

What is best..'gillar' or 'tycker om'

April 19, 2015

skalpadda

Gilla sounds very slightly less formal. I'm struggling to think of a situation where they wouldn't be interchangeable though.

May 17, 2015

HallwayGone

This is the only question where the distinction between alskar (pretend there's umlauts over the first a) and gillar. I'm sick of taking this test over and over thanks to questions like this.

July 6, 2017

MariaM70

Even I, who am Swedish forgot to think about that it is not "love" = "älskar", but "gillar", "tycker om" = "like". Sometimes we just have to think twice before we hit the button.

January 28, 2018

HyoreiYuki

When to use and when NOT to use 'om'?

March 12, 2018

sotnosen93

Tycka om (emphasis on the "om"): like ("Tycker du om henne?" "Do you like her?") Tycka om (emphasis on the "tycka"): have an opinion about ("Vad tycker du om henne?" "What do you think about her?") Tycka: have an opinion ("Jag tycker att hon är snäll." "I think she's nice.")

Lundgren8 has already explained this, so if you don't already read through the entire comment section before you ask questions, please do so in the future.

June 14, 2018

Kcalderon17

Thank you so much! I understand this explanation perfectly!

November 1, 2018

SarahTorge2

Am i right in assuming that "tycker om" is like "to think on"

August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not at all. Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words, where each word loses its original meaning in isolation.

November 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.