1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man likes the woman."

"The man likes the woman."

Translation:Mannen tycker om kvinnan.

April 3, 2015

21 Comments


masaceitunas

Why isnt the sentence just "Mannen tycker kvinnan"?


Lundgren8

Tycka means ’to think, to deem’; tycka om means ’to like’.


CaptainIkag

What was "om" and why does it mean "to like" when together with tycka?


Lundgren8

That’s just how it is. They go together and together they mean ’to like’. Why do ’take after’ mean ’resemble’, or ’count on’ means ’to trust’ in English, but without the particle mean something completely different. You can combine a verb with a particle to get a new meaning in both languages.


phdragoni

As a Brazilian English teacher who is studying Swedish, I could relate it to something like "think of" or - using the similar pronunciation of "om" - "think on" someone/something. It's probably wrong but helps me understand it.


JosephT.Madawela

i guess it would be like the separable verb in Dutch and German


Marie-Gaye

Thank you for this explanation. It is helpful.


GeorgeFerguson93

What is best..'gillar' or 'tycker om'


skalpadda

Gilla sounds very slightly less formal. I'm struggling to think of a situation where they wouldn't be interchangeable though.


SarahTorge2

Am i right in assuming that "tycker om" is like "to think on"


devalanteriel

No, not at all. Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words, where each word loses its original meaning in isolation.


HyoreiYuki

When to use and when NOT to use 'om'?


sotnosen93

Tycka om (emphasis on the "om"): like ("Tycker du om henne?" "Do you like her?") Tycka om (emphasis on the "tycka"): have an opinion about ("Vad tycker du om henne?" "What do you think about her?") Tycka: have an opinion ("Jag tycker att hon är snäll." "I think she's nice.")

Lundgren8 has already explained this, so if you don't already read through the entire comment section before you ask questions, please do so in the future.


Kcalderon17

Thank you so much! I understand this explanation perfectly!


CurtisElmore

Wouldn't it be great to get a little grammar prompt telling you each time the rule applied?


devalanteriel

That would have been lovely. :)


SamuraiOwl

Can't this also be translated as "the man THINKS ABOUT the woman"?


devalanteriel

No, tycker means thinks as in having an opinion. It could technically mean that (and you'd have to change the stress from the particle to tycker), but it's not a very sensible phrasing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.