"Ní raibh mé chun é sin a rá."

Translation:I was not going to say that.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Bredacm

Even after hearing this twice I was unable to decipher what she was saying ( I totally understand the sentence when I see it) I learned to pronounce "raibh" ending with a "v" sound - she seems to use a "w". Is this a regional thing?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Yes - raibh is "rev" in Munster, and ranges from "ruh" to "row" (as in argue) in other dialects.

1 year ago

bryji

I feel like I'm missing the construct here. Is 'to be' +chun = going

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

One of the ways, yes.

3 years ago

cheyenne268

No going is ag dul. Chun means i will. Like: Tá mé a chun mo h-íolacha a ceangailt

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What is this ra business? Wouldn't the word be abair?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is the verbal noun. You wouldn't use abair in this type of sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.