1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní raibh mé chun é sin a rá."

" raibh chun é sin a rá."

Translation:I was not going to say that.

April 3, 2015

11 Comments


Bredacm

Even after hearing this twice I was unable to decipher what she was saying ( I totally understand the sentence when I see it) I learned to pronounce "raibh" ending with a "v" sound - she seems to use a "w". Is this a regional thing?


Knocksedan

Yes - raibh is "rev" in Munster, and ranges from "ruh" to "row" (as in argue) in other dialects.


khmanuel

What is this ra business? Wouldn't the word be abair?


galaxyrocker

is the verbal noun. You wouldn't use abair in this type of sentence.


bryji

I feel like I'm missing the construct here. Is 'to be' +chun = going


galaxyrocker

One of the ways, yes.


cheyenne268

No going is ag dul. Chun means i will. Like: Tá mé a chun mo h-íolacha a ceangailt


EAni4

Where is the "going" in this sentence?


19O492554

You could as easily ask where is the motion implied by the verb "go" in the English sentence?

As "go" in the English sentence is not a verb of motion, you don't need a verb of motion in the Irish sentence, and the preposition chun plays the same role of indicating intention in the Irish sentence that "going" does in the English sentence.


CatherineG163381

It's imposdible to understand when going does not appear in the hint yo even make it relevant to the learners


Knocksedan

You seem to be working on the assumption that you can only learn something if you get it right the first time you see it.

You learn just as much whether you get the answer right or wrong the first time (indeed, there are times when you will learn more by getting the answer wrong the first time). If you are relying on the "hints" most of the time to get the answers correct, then you're probably not learning as well as you would without them, because you're just training yourself to rely on the hints, and they aren't there in the real world.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.