1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní raibh mé chun é sin a rá."

" raibh chun é sin a rá."

Translation:I was not going to say that.

April 3, 2015

9 Comments


Bredacm

Even after hearing this twice I was unable to decipher what she was saying ( I totally understand the sentence when I see it) I learned to pronounce "raibh" ending with a "v" sound - she seems to use a "w". Is this a regional thing?


Knocksedan

Yes - raibh is "rev" in Munster, and ranges from "ruh" to "row" (as in argue) in other dialects.


bryji

I feel like I'm missing the construct here. Is 'to be' +chun = going


galaxyrocker

One of the ways, yes.


cheyenne268

No going is ag dul. Chun means i will. Like: Tá mé a chun mo h-íolacha a ceangailt


khmanuel

What is this ra business? Wouldn't the word be abair?


galaxyrocker

is the verbal noun. You wouldn't use abair in this type of sentence.


mpmcg1

I cannot see the typo


EAni4

Where is the "going" in this sentence?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.