1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil."

"Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil."

Translation:This coffee does not have too much milk.

April 3, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hojinkie

I thought "fazla" meant "much" and "çok fazla" meant "too much." Would I be wrong?

July 11, 2015

DanMan101

It seems inconsistent. I got a question wrong because it expected "çok fazla" for "too much". I got this wrong because it expected "too much" for "fazla".

July 23, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

How do you say 'This coffee does not have much milk'?

April 4, 2015

orde90

Bu kahve çok sütlü değil.

Bu kahvenin çok sütü yok.

Bu kahvede çok süt yok.

April 4, 2015

LiliumAgri

The exercise sentence could express that sentiment. Technically "fazla" isn't EXACTLY translated as "too." It doesn't always mean "to a negative excess" as it does in English. Also "Bu kahve çok (fazla) sütlü değil."

April 4, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I suppose I should have reported it then. When I go through and review I'll try to remember to do just that. :) Cevabın için teşekkür ederim! :D

April 4, 2015

skstudio

So "fazla" and "çok fazla" both mean "too much?" Is it always so?

July 23, 2016

empersu

would it be correct if sutlu didn't have "lu" at the end?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

No, it would not.

You COULD say "Bu kahve-DE fazla süt VAR." there's too much milk in this coffee.

April 3, 2015

empersu

Thank you! Basically right now it says "there is too much milk with this coffee" if translated literally.

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

Sort of. "This coffee is too milky" works too. -lU has a zillion possible translations.

April 3, 2015

Patyusta

I can't get it whats the meaning of fazla it is the first time I see this word O.o and the comments did not help me / and if any one can remind me why we put lü to süt what is the function to ?!

February 10, 2016

zubiz

Fazla is a very commonly used word meaning "(too) much", "(too) many", "overly", "exceedingly" etc. lu/lü/lı/li suffixes simply mean "with". Sütlü means with milk / having milk.

February 12, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil." Translation: This coffee does not have too much milk.

My wrong answer: This coffee does not have much milk.

My wrong answer is in fact correct as "much" means - fazla.

much

(adjective) much - çok, fazla, hayli

December 29, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.