Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kahve fazla sütlü değil."

Translation:This coffee does not have too much milk.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Hojinkie
Hojinkie

I thought "fazla" meant "much" and "çok fazla" meant "too much." Would I be wrong?

3 years ago

DanMan101

It seems inconsistent. I got a question wrong because it expected "çok fazla" for "too much". I got this wrong because it expected "too much" for "fazla".

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

How do you say 'This coffee does not have much milk'?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

The exercise sentence could express that sentiment. Technically "fazla" isn't EXACTLY translated as "too." It doesn't always mean "to a negative excess" as it does in English. Also "Bu kahve çok (fazla) sütlü değil."

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I suppose I should have reported it then. When I go through and review I'll try to remember to do just that. :) Cevabın için teşekkür ederim! :D

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Bu kahve çok sütlü değil.

Bu kahvenin çok sütü yok.

Bu kahvede çok süt yok.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

So "fazla" and "çok fazla" both mean "too much?" Is it always so?

2 years ago

empersu
empersu

would it be correct if sutlu didn't have "lu" at the end?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

No, it would not.

You COULD say "Bu kahve-DE fazla süt VAR." there's too much milk in this coffee.

3 years ago

empersu
empersu

Thank you! Basically right now it says "there is too much milk with this coffee" if translated literally.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Sort of. "This coffee is too milky" works too. -lU has a zillion possible translations.

3 years ago

Patyusta

I can't get it whats the meaning of fazla it is the first time I see this word O.o and the comments did not help me / and if any one can remind me why we put lü to süt what is the function to ?!

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Fazla is a very commonly used word meaning "(too) much", "(too) many", "overly", "exceedingly" etc. lu/lü/lı/li suffixes simply mean "with". Sütlü means with milk / having milk.

2 years ago