1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist wichtig."

"Es ist wichtig."

Translation:It is important.

April 3, 2015

23 Comments


tisrandi

is the g really pronounced like "sh"? vish-tish?


dysphunctional

Kind of. It's actually just like the "x" in Spanish "Mexico". But in Southern Germany the "g" can be pronounced like /k/ if preceded by an "i"


pye20

wichtig • cognate to [ weight weighty ]


frenchhorn12

Just wondering, how can you tell if Er means it or he? I put he on this one since the others all translated er to he, but I got it wrong.


SimoneBa

"Es" always means "it" and "er" always means "he". In the German context at least.

I suppose the confusion arises when "er" refers to something that would be neuter in English.

For example "Der Hund heißt Bello. ER ist schwarz" (The dog is called Bello. IT is black.)

The dog is masculine in German, so it would be referred to as "he (er)" in German, while in English, a dog would be "it".

With regards to the DL sentence above, if you had a specific context, e.g. Der Direktor trifft alle Entscheidungen. Er ist sehr wichtig. (The Director makes all the decisions. He is very important), then you'd use "er" instead of "it", as you would in English.

The upshot is, if the "it" refers to a noun in a previous sentence/context which is masculine or feminine, you must use "er or "sie", not "es" (unless the noun is neuter). If it's unclear, or removed from any direct context (like the DL sentence you've queried), you can use "es".


1106885245

Es means it. but if referring to a masucline noun, you would say "er" because. if it was feminine, you would say 'sie' but it means the same thing in context.


LouisP91

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of "wichtig". Is it "vish-tish"?


Gaynor516252

The woman sounds like she's saying richtig. Couldn't or shouldn't it sound like viktig?


jigglymind

The audio sounds like " richtig" instead of "wichtig"


Adhyayan1

My my pronunciation is correct it always say that I am wrong


Shadow358

snaps fingers Ich bin wichtig.


marie00r

Oops- maybe it's the question form I missed! Are "vital" and "important" both acceptable translations for "wichtig"? I think in English that "vital" carries a sense of being essential that "important" may not carry.


JanTymiski

cannot the "This" be used as translation for "es"? If not - why?


TANISHASHANKER

can anybody tell me: das essen ist...?


Elardus

'das essen' should be 'das Essen'


Danbodihcc

Wichtig should be accepted as important too.


HolidaySkies

Doesn't wichtig also mean big?


FLchick

The answer to the question, "Is a fly important.?".


marie00r

Ah Duolingo! Just a few items ago you gave "vital" as another correct translation for "wichtig" which I took on board and now you mark it as incorrect!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started