"Jag tillhör samma kategori."

Translation:I belong to the same category.

April 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anxiolytic

Ok, why is it kategori and not kategorin?


bex42

That's just how "samma" works, it always goes with an indefinite noun. There are a few others like "nästa" and "fel" that work similarly.

This one trips me up a lot, although it's actually quite logical. "Samma" itself is always definite, so making the noun it's talking about definite is unnecessary. To say "samma kategorin" in Swedish would be rather like saying "the same the category" in English. I suggest just trying to remember "samma" as meaning "the same", instead of just "same". Hopefully with time it will just "sound right"!


major0celot

what would this be relevant to? im struggling to think of a situation


George418878

If someone were to classify themselves (e.g. a morning person, or a pessimist, or an introvert) you could say, "Jag tillhör samma kategori."


ReinerSelb

a question regarding pronunciation: in which cases are we supposed to merge an s with the preceding r to that sh-like sound? apparently not here, but is there a rule for it?


efisgprr

In English, it's only 2 syllables: "Samesies!"


xoceHphephep

Can we put Att in front of Samma?


devalanteriel

No, when you put att after a verb it's because it's attached to a following verb in the infinitive. But samma isn't a verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.