1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe you can go to Italy th…

"Maybe you can go to Italy this summer."

Translation:Belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin.

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


aliNka

When do we say "yaz" and when "yazın"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"yazın" is "in the summer".

when you indicate which summer you are talking about, e.g. "THIS summer", then you don't need to use yazın, it is just "yaz"


seid.x

i hoped that "şayet" might accepted..


Selcen_Ozturk

şayet is "if"; an alternative to "eğer", so it doesn't work here.


seid.x

himm.. Thanks a lot!


colonel2link

"Belki bu yazda İtalya'ya gidebilirsin". Can someone explain why this doesn't work? Does "-da" not apply to seasons?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, it doesn't apply to "yaz" and "kış." Many (but not all) time expressions stay in the nominative.

The seasons "summer" and "winter" also use the more archaic forms "kışın" and "yazın." These just have to be memorized as exceptions. If you didn't use "bu" in this sentence, you would have used those.


zekeriya757428

Why didn't 'Sen belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin occur?' is it wrong?


Ryan47435765

It accepts "Belki sen bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin." Perhaps the mods decided not to accept it because it changes emphasis (your version is more like "You maybe can go to Italy this summer." ??)


CarolHarrison

In the reverse translation questions the verb was gidebilir, so I used that here and it wasn't accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...I am not sure if "gidebilir" should be showing up. That would be incorrect. You have to use the suffix -sin or -siniz on the end of the verb to get the meaning of "you" :)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK, According to Mr.Alex Teyze "yazda" is absolutely a wrong word. We don't have such word in turkish . Am I right ?


Sinan2003

What about olabilir

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.