"Maybe you can go to Italy this summer."

Translation:Belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin.

3 years ago

13 Comments


aliNka

When do we say "yaz" and when "yazın"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"yazın" is "in the summer".

when you indicate which summer you are talking about, e.g. "THIS summer", then you don't need to use yazın, it is just "yaz"

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

i hoped that "şayet" might accepted..

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

şayet is "if"; an alternative to "eğer", so it doesn't work here.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

himm.. Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

colonel2link

"Belki bu yazda İtalya'ya gidebilirsin". Can someone explain why this doesn't work? Does "-da" not apply to seasons?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, it doesn't apply to "yaz" and "kış." Many (but not all) time expressions stay in the nominative.

The seasons "summer" and "winter" also use the more archaic forms "kışın" and "yazın." These just have to be memorized as exceptions. If you didn't use "bu" in this sentence, you would have used those.

3 years ago

zekeriya757428

Why didn't 'Sen belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin occur?' is it wrong?

2 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

It accepts "Belki sen bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin." Perhaps the mods decided not to accept it because it changes emphasis (your version is more like "You maybe can go to Italy this summer." ??)

5 months ago

CarolHarrison
CarolHarrison

In the reverse translation questions the verb was gidebilir, so I used that here and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm...I am not sure if "gidebilir" should be showing up. That would be incorrect. You have to use the suffix -sin or -siniz on the end of the verb to get the meaning of "you" :)

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK, According to Mr.Alex Teyze "yazda" is absolutely a wrong word. We don't have such word in turkish . Am I right ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Right!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.