"Maybe you can go to Italy this summer."

Translation:Belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin.

April 4, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

aliNka

When do we say "yaz" and when "yazın"?

May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"yazın" is "in the summer".

when you indicate which summer you are talking about, e.g. "THIS summer", then you don't need to use yazın, it is just "yaz"

September 28, 2015

seid.x

i hoped that "şayet" might accepted..

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

şayet is "if"; an alternative to "eğer", so it doesn't work here.

April 4, 2015

seid.x

himm.. Thanks a lot!

April 4, 2015

colonel2link

"Belki bu yazda İtalya'ya gidebilirsin". Can someone explain why this doesn't work? Does "-da" not apply to seasons?

September 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, it doesn't apply to "yaz" and "kış." Many (but not all) time expressions stay in the nominative.

The seasons "summer" and "winter" also use the more archaic forms "kışın" and "yazın." These just have to be memorized as exceptions. If you didn't use "bu" in this sentence, you would have used those.

September 28, 2015

zekeriya757428

Why didn't 'Sen belki bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin occur?' is it wrong?

February 8, 2016

Ryan47435765

It accepts "Belki sen bu yaz İtalya'ya gidebilirsin." Perhaps the mods decided not to accept it because it changes emphasis (your version is more like "You maybe can go to Italy this summer." ??)

May 21, 2018

CarolHarrison

In the reverse translation questions the verb was gidebilir, so I used that here and it wasn't accepted.

September 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...I am not sure if "gidebilir" should be showing up. That would be incorrect. You have to use the suffix -sin or -siniz on the end of the verb to get the meaning of "you" :)

September 23, 2015

Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK, According to Mr.Alex Teyze "yazda" is absolutely a wrong word. We don't have such word in turkish . Am I right ?

September 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Right!

September 21, 2016

Sinan2003

What about olabilir

December 23, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.