"Tu manges mon canard !"

Translation:You are eating my duck!

December 18, 2012

60 Comments


leahnp

Haha, this is a great sentence.

August 8, 2013

kinggambit

foui gras!

October 14, 2013

indiecore

Non! Mon Choux!

October 22, 2013

fyggs

Lol.

March 6, 2014

tjawiee007

Got me laughing too

February 10, 2019

NessaNessaJoy

I can never tell what she's trying to say when it comes to 'canard'. I always think she's trying to say 'kenbar'...

December 27, 2012

ConaireMor

My friend heard Ken doll.

October 30, 2013

DominykaCenk

And I heard "calmar" haha

April 4, 2014

trashboat9

Wow, I read this then got the same question. The recording sounded like "ken doll" to me and I had to idea what she was saying, then I remembered this comment and wrote down "canard." Thank you so much lol

May 17, 2014

SarahLynn04

I always remember this because my French teacher taught me and my friend how to say that we have rainbow colored ducks in our backpacks.

November 13, 2014

Midget1

I heard kenal!!

November 9, 2013

IsaacCoelho

I heard kenmar...

December 15, 2013

Egahn

I thought it was "kemal"...

December 18, 2013

ericgouw

Damn you, stop eating my ducks...

February 25, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Must be some tasty ducks lol

May 28, 2014

SarahLynn04

But... But.. They're so good. :(

November 13, 2014

paradylan

I'm going to use this sentence every day.

February 3, 2014

duttagupta35504

I tried to put the right amount of expression in my voice for this one. Duolingo apparently is astonished too that you are eating my duck, and accepted it.

November 11, 2013

WaterBomb

STOP EATING MY DUCK-It was my favourite duck-boo-hoo! ;-(

August 9, 2014

MadiSanity

This sentence seems a little like dark humor. It's delightful.

June 29, 2014

Moriar_tea

Then I recommend The League of gentlemen to you. ;)

February 12, 2015

Igelbarnet

But... Mu duck?! :o :(

February 2, 2014

Bob_Larry

Cmon, man, eating my duck ain't cool! I SAID STO- HEY!!!

January 27, 2015

RoySarig

Question. Not quite sure i understand when every form is used. My, for example, can be ma, mon or mes. How can i tell which one i need to use?

March 23, 2015

wilzilla

pourquoi c'est manges, et ne "mange" pas?

January 12, 2013

ItsOliverBooth

The verb conjugates depending on tense and person, just like English. I eat, you eat, he EATS, we eat, they eat. Je mange, tu manges, il mange, nous mangeons, ils mangent.

January 12, 2013

wilzilla

More learning required! Thank You

January 12, 2013

pamalumps

THANK YOU! This has been kicking my behind for weeks.

August 7, 2013

dovid1365

but what is the rule? it isnt like plural adds an s or something, it seems inconsistent that you have je mange and then tu manges (with an s) and then il mange without an s

July 15, 2014

ItsOliverBooth

That is a good rule of thumb yes, but for nouns. Remember "manger" is a verb so it won't follow that pattern.

March 4, 2015

ouroboros87

"Ne mange pas" would be the imperative mood, where in 1st group verbs like "manger", the 2nd person singular has no "-s" ending. So "tu manges le pain", "tu ne manges pas le pain", but "Mange le pain" and "Ne mange pas le pain." You'll be glad to know that (as in most things in French) there are exceptions, but you'll get there later on.

January 13, 2013

SarahLynn04

Made same mistake... But yeah, everyone else is right.

November 13, 2014

mikkiabrazado

that's what he said

November 4, 2013

monarchy

I hear kenair, but after listening to the native recordings on Forvo it sounds nothing like that. Always double check with Forvo.

November 10, 2013

grkmk

So "canard" also means duck meat.

November 11, 2013

ninja13b

This got a laugh

December 27, 2013

Oka-Cheese

This is kindA gross...

January 23, 2014

_Yanshi_

...

January 24, 2014

Igelbarnet

But... Mu duck?! :o :(

February 2, 2014

sethjamesrohde

porqoui

April 17, 2014

theonlyrea

I heard 'calmar', sounds ridiculously alike

April 21, 2014

yoyos16

this is terrible! why would they put such a violent, barbaric sentence here? that duck probably had a name! that duck was a loved, cherished pet! That duck had a life! that duck should be avenged!!!!!!!!!!! Hehe. jk :D

June 11, 2014

shenhou1023

why use "manges"?

July 1, 2014

maki.bajit

Don't eat my duck!! :(((

July 21, 2014

MatthewBay1

This is poor English... You would never say you eat my duck! To exclaim it would be you are eating my duck!

September 30, 2014

2B9N

Thats terrifying

January 17, 2015

Ksenya

I thought is said calimar....

January 29, 2015

50QI

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

February 4, 2015

jowisaur

Did anyone else imagine Chandler Bing in this situation

February 21, 2015

AdnanMustafa

Nice way to call it duck instead of you-know-what.

April 28, 2015

DokuseiGiftige

Why would you eat someone's duck??

June 27, 2015

shihyon24

Then how do you say " you ate my duck!" in French?

July 27, 2015

AirCors

Best sentence evah

October 3, 2015

ZainaShahrouri

i wrote you ate my duck isn't that correct then it wrote you eat my duck, no one says that!!!!

October 15, 2015

Carly.Berry

DUDE NOT COOL

October 30, 2015

sanilasnitsuj

My ducks... :'(

June 27, 2016

RyanFwu

LOL

October 1, 2017

shabna07

How dare you!!!

July 13, 2018

tomshutterbug

Awkward autocorrect of "duck"...

September 5, 2018

HiMeCriss

Definitely an useful and vital phrase :)

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.