1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges mon canard !"

"Tu manges mon canard !"

Translation:You are eating my duck!

December 18, 2012

60 Comments


leahnp

Haha, this is a great sentence.


tjawiee007

Got me laughing too


NessaNessaJoy

I can never tell what she's trying to say when it comes to 'canard'. I always think she's trying to say 'kenbar'...


ConaireMor

My friend heard Ken doll.


DominykaCenk

And I heard "calmar" haha


trashboat9

Wow, I read this then got the same question. The recording sounded like "ken doll" to me and I had to idea what she was saying, then I remembered this comment and wrote down "canard." Thank you so much lol


SarahLynn04

I always remember this because my French teacher taught me and my friend how to say that we have rainbow colored ducks in our backpacks.


Egahn

I thought it was "kemal"...


ericgouw

Damn you, stop eating my ducks...


E.T.s_Son

Must be some tasty ducks lol


SarahLynn04

But... But.. They're so good. :(


paradylan

I'm going to use this sentence every day.


duttagupta35504

I tried to put the right amount of expression in my voice for this one. Duolingo apparently is astonished too that you are eating my duck, and accepted it.


WaterBomb

STOP EATING MY DUCK-It was my favourite duck-boo-hoo! ;-(


MadiSanity

This sentence seems a little like dark humor. It's delightful.


Moriar_tea

Then I recommend The League of gentlemen to you. ;)


Igelbarnet

But... Mu duck?! :o :(


Bob_Larry

Cmon, man, eating my duck ain't cool! I SAID STO- HEY!!!


RoySarig

Question. Not quite sure i understand when every form is used. My, for example, can be ma, mon or mes. How can i tell which one i need to use?


wilzilla

pourquoi c'est manges, et ne "mange" pas?


ItsOliverBooth

The verb conjugates depending on tense and person, just like English. I eat, you eat, he EATS, we eat, they eat. Je mange, tu manges, il mange, nous mangeons, ils mangent.


wilzilla

More learning required! Thank You


pamalumps

THANK YOU! This has been kicking my behind for weeks.


dovid1365

but what is the rule? it isnt like plural adds an s or something, it seems inconsistent that you have je mange and then tu manges (with an s) and then il mange without an s


ItsOliverBooth

That is a good rule of thumb yes, but for nouns. Remember "manger" is a verb so it won't follow that pattern.


ouroboros87

"Ne mange pas" would be the imperative mood, where in 1st group verbs like "manger", the 2nd person singular has no "-s" ending. So "tu manges le pain", "tu ne manges pas le pain", but "Mange le pain" and "Ne mange pas le pain." You'll be glad to know that (as in most things in French) there are exceptions, but you'll get there later on.


SarahLynn04

Made same mistake... But yeah, everyone else is right.


monarchy

I hear kenair, but after listening to the native recordings on Forvo it sounds nothing like that. Always double check with Forvo.


grkmk

So "canard" also means duck meat.


ninja13b

This got a laugh


Oka-Cheese

This is kindA gross...


Igelbarnet

But... Mu duck?! :o :(


theonlyrea

I heard 'calmar', sounds ridiculously alike


yoyos16

this is terrible! why would they put such a violent, barbaric sentence here? that duck probably had a name! that duck was a loved, cherished pet! That duck had a life! that duck should be avenged!!!!!!!!!!! Hehe. jk :D


shenhou1023

why use "manges"?


mahalene

Don't eat my duck!! :(((


MatthewBay1

This is poor English... You would never say you eat my duck! To exclaim it would be you are eating my duck!


2B9N

Thats terrifying


Ksenya

I thought is said calimar....


jowisaur

Did anyone else imagine Chandler Bing in this situation


AdnanMustafa

Nice way to call it duck instead of you-know-what.


DokuseiGiftige

Why would you eat someone's duck??


shihyon24

Then how do you say " you ate my duck!" in French?


AirCors

Best sentence evah


ZainaShahrouri

i wrote you ate my duck isn't that correct then it wrote you eat my duck, no one says that!!!!


shabna07

How dare you!!!


tomshutterbug

Awkward autocorrect of "duck"...


HiMeCriss

Definitely an useful and vital phrase :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.