1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker vinet."

"Kvinnan dricker vinet."

Translation:The woman is drinking the wine.

April 4, 2015

7 Comments


dhwaninipanini

I wrote "the women drinks the wine." Why is this incorrect?


Adam334646

Kvinnan is "The woman", not "the women". It is singular, not plural.


Arvis751656

Mby write in swedish ?


martini_shady

Seriously, is it real in Swedish that you have to add "the" in everything like that?


AdamHutcheson1

No. In this instance, the word we're working with here is "vinet", which means "the wine". If you didn't want to add "the", you just put "vin". The only time "the" is needed is when it's in a sentence like this. Hope this helped!


MexicoMadness

Can anyone describe the kv sound in "kvinnan"? I've listened to it repeatedly, but sometimes it sounds different, such as in this sentance.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.