Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu hijo ya es un abogado."

Translation:Your son is a lawyer now.

5 years ago

18 Comments


crizza2000

What is the difference between "ahora" and "ya"?

4 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

This seems to go over it well: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/a/294/57

Apparently the main difference is that "ya is in the PAST, and ahora may be in the PRESENT or in the FUTURE"

3 years ago

Aeromester

That is a good question, I had the same thought. I would guess "ya" means already or when you want to emphasize the time more.. otherwise, I would be interested in an answer too :D

3 years ago

Billhmjr

"Now your son is a lawyer" is a correct word order in English interpretation of the Spanish.

4 years ago

th23x
th23x

Second that - but currently marked as wrong!

4 years ago

BlizzardandBlaze

Now your son is a lawyer" should be be correct. I reported it.

3 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

what is the actual way of saying this sentence. cuz, " your son is a lawyer now" and " your son is already a lawyer" mean two different things. first mean just became, and the second implies that he has been a lawyer for Some time now.

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Also curious about this one. Is there a way to figure out what's meant, or is it just context?

4 years ago

GiorgioArm3

Generally, 'Ya' means 'already', while 'ahora' means 'now'. Using one or the other just depends in what you want to say. But we have to say that 'ya' has a wider usage with respect to the english term 'already', it emphatizes on how much an event rapidly occurs. For istance, in that sentence, using 'ya', the speaker is tring to emphatize on the fact that listener's son took just a little amount of time to become a lawyer, or maybe just that time passed so fast. While if he would have used 'ahora', the sentence would be just an observation of the fact that listener's son is in this moment a lawyer. Hope you got the idea!

3 years ago

VrabieIgor

your son is now a lawyer

4 years ago

geeksaurus

Ahora no me gusta tĂș hijo

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That's telling 'em.

3 years ago

Snoue

'ya' was given as 'no longer' earlier

4 years ago

Billhmjr

The compound word "ya no", an adverb = "no longer". Was that the earlier?

4 years ago

chrisk-az

So is there any way, outside of the context of the conversation, to know In what sense "ya" is being used? Could it be the same sentence upon the son's graduation from law school and his subsequent entry into need school?

4 years ago

McgWinner

In school I learned that you never say a person "is" their profession: that is to say, it would be "tu hijo ya es abogado" thereby omitting the "un". Is that correct?

4 years ago

AwesomeIndustry

I think only Harvard professors would use this phrase...

7 months ago

jude413
jude413

in normal English, it is quite acceptable to write 'son's' for 'son is'

3 months ago