1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu hijo ya es un abogado."

"Tu hijo ya es un abogado."

Translation:Your son is a lawyer now.

September 6, 2013

31 Comments


crizza2000

What is the difference between "ahora" and "ya"?


MMiner237

This seems to go over it well: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/a/294/57

Apparently the main difference is that "ya is in the PAST, and ahora may be in the PRESENT or in the FUTURE"


Aeromester

That is a good question, I had the same thought. I would guess "ya" means already or when you want to emphasize the time more.. otherwise, I would be interested in an answer too :D


Billhmjr

"Now your son is a lawyer" is a correct word order in English interpretation of the Spanish.


th23x

Second that - but currently marked as wrong!


BlizzardandBlaze

Now your son is a lawyer" should be be correct. I reported it.


holly.k.ma

what is the actual way of saying this sentence. cuz, " your son is a lawyer now" and " your son is already a lawyer" mean two different things. first mean just became, and the second implies that he has been a lawyer for Some time now.


CarpeGuitarrem

Also curious about this one. Is there a way to figure out what's meant, or is it just context?


GiorgioArm3

Generally, 'Ya' means 'already', while 'ahora' means 'now'. Using one or the other just depends in what you want to say. But we have to say that 'ya' has a wider usage with respect to the english term 'already', it emphatizes on how much an event rapidly occurs. For istance, in that sentence, using 'ya', the speaker is tring to emphatize on the fact that listener's son took just a little amount of time to become a lawyer, or maybe just that time passed so fast. While if he would have used 'ahora', the sentence would be just an observation of the fact that listener's son is in this moment a lawyer. Hope you got the idea!


VrabieIgor

your son is now a lawyer


geeksaurus

Ahora no me gusta tú hijo


EugeneTiffany

That's telling 'em.


Snoue

'ya' was given as 'no longer' earlier


Billhmjr

The compound word "ya no", an adverb = "no longer". Was that the earlier?


chrisk-az

So is there any way, outside of the context of the conversation, to know In what sense "ya" is being used? Could it be the same sentence upon the son's graduation from law school and his subsequent entry into need school?


McgWinner

In school I learned that you never say a person "is" their profession: that is to say, it would be "tu hijo ya es abogado" thereby omitting the "un". Is that correct?


sendero

Abogado in any translating dictionary is Lawyer/solicitor so why has Duolingo marked me wrong for putting solicitor?


IanTully1

Notario is probably closer to the English solicitor, while abogado equates to barrister.


Billhmjr

Because the number one dictionary definition of "solicitor" is: "1. a person who tries to obtain business orders, advertising, etc.; a canvasser." We have to translate what the writer intended to say which was "lawyer."


chrisk-az

That's American English. In the UK a solicitor is a synonym for lawyer.


EugeneTiffany

And in the US we put up signs saying, "NO SOLICITORS ALLOWED,"


gewman

i'm wondering about the placement/timing of "ya" in this sentence. given how the sentence translates, is there a reason that "ya" doesn't sit at the end after abogado?


Neptune

'solicitor' should be marked correct.


IanTully1

It rejected "advocate" and in this part of the UK an Advocate is what we call the US attorney.


Mikaela21217

They are making a j sound right? It sounds like " tu hijo y (hard j sound)es un abogado" to me. Is that normal when saying "ya es"?


Alana417242

In Latin American Spanish, 'y' makes what is considered the 'j' sound in English. So instead of pronouncing it 'ya' it is pronounced 'ja'.


AwesomeIndustry

I think only Harvard professors would use this phrase...


AwesomeIndustry

Why is 'Your son is now a lawyer' not accepted?


jude413

in normal English, it is quite acceptable to write 'son's' for 'son is'


.Penny.Lane.

I said "your son is now a lawyer", which to me is correct in English and translates the sentence, but it counted it as wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.