1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das rote Bad hat keine Fenst…

"Das rote Bad hat keine Fenster."

Translation:The red bathroom does not have any windows.

September 6, 2013

15 Comments


Aiham.Taleb

I heard "Bad" as "Vat" !!


christian

I can't confirm this. It sounds fine to me (native speaker of German).


FisherLiz

I too heard something like "Wart" or "Bart" - never thought of plain ordinary "Bad". . . And red baths are so 1980's!


Mehmetzdem7

i heard it as "wart"


Maximus89

How do I suppose to know that Fenster here is in plural, and not singular?


christian

kein Fenster = singular

keine Fenster = plural

http://goo.gl/HnqeOL


ottomatisch

why not: Das rotes Bad hat keine Fenster. it's Das Bad, not Die Bad!


christian

That's not how it works. "Das rotes Bad" is wrong.

definite article -> weak inflection

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


ottomatisch

Danke, alles klar!


SpaBopoulos

the "Bad" seems an abbreviation for "Badezimmer" it seems weird to use an abbreviation instead of the full word, but I get it. However, why use the plural if there is no "Fenster" This does seems counterintuitive. Is this correct?


Fred_Reimers

I get what you mean, but two statements can be used to describe this situation:

"The bathroom has no windows."

"The bathroom doesn't have a window."

Both sentences say the same thing but they are conveyed using different words. The sentence that DuoLingo has us translate is the former (rather than the latter).


Sasan_Zahir

I`m a bit confused yet but isn't it that in english we say;

  • The bathroom doesn't have any windows. or
  • The bathroom has no window.

now in Deutsch, which one of the following was is correct? - Das Bad hat kein Fenster? - Das Bad hat keine Fenster? - oder beide!

tnx!


SallyWard

I listened to it 3 times and still heard "Vat", so I will report it


GeoMan2

Any window(singular) is wrong? For me sounds better than any windows...


AadithyaAt

Why not had instead of has for hat

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.