Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Konuşabildim."

Translation:I could talk.

3 years ago

4 Comments


seid.x
seid.x

i never heard somebody use "could" like this. i mean in a positive one-time past tense sentence. you can say "i could not do this last week" but in positive situation you can not. you would say "was able to" instead..

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Agreed. "I could talk" in this form is a conditional offer (or threat) to talk. I would be able to talk. I have a lot to say; I could talk if I wanted to. It is definitely not in the past. For the past we have to say "I was able to talk". Now, when it is in context, or is a part of a larger structure in the past, it can become a past tense statement. "When I was a little child, I could talk for hours". But just by itself it's not a correct translation of "Konuşabildim". In my opinion.

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is it nor Konuşabilirdim?

1 year ago

Blablache

Same question here.

1 year ago