"Konuşabildim."

Translation:I could talk.

April 4, 2015

6 Comments


seid.x

i never heard somebody use "could" like this. i mean in a positive one-time past tense sentence. you can say "i could not do this last week" but in positive situation you can not. you would say "was able to" instead..

April 4, 2015

vvsey

Agreed. "I could talk" in this form is a conditional offer (or threat) to talk. I would be able to talk. I have a lot to say; I could talk if I wanted to. It is definitely not in the past. For the past we have to say "I was able to talk". Now, when it is in context, or is a part of a larger structure in the past, it can become a past tense statement. "When I was a little child, I could talk for hours". But just by itself it's not a correct translation of "Konuşabildim". In my opinion.

September 7, 2015

morowinger

Why is it nor Konuşabilirdim?

October 10, 2016

Blablache

Same question here.

February 16, 2017

Jan7887621

Would someone reply the question above please

October 20, 2018

Marie392547

I also would like to know.
This is the only explanation I found about it. Unfortunately I do not get it completely.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10234856

EDIT: This one might be better understandable (at least for me ;)
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18546314

November 28, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.