1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker historiske slotte…

"Jeg elsker historiske slotte."

Translation:I love historical castles.

April 4, 2015

11 Comments


I.Vlaardin

I hate those modern castles!


ellisjm91

Is a differentiation made in Danish between historic and historical?


edalgas

Not for sure, but I think it is mainly in how it is used.


EnacheAndrei

As opposed to modern ones?


TJWphd

"Historic" vs. "historical" is a gray area of word choice in English, but in general, "historic" is preferred over "historical" when referring to classic churches.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/historic


garvanc

Agreed! Historic would indicate the importance of the castle in history. Historical would be used more for events or occasions.


peterander100507

et slot can be a palace too?


IanWitham1

"The Tower of London" is obviously a castle but it was also a palace. There are some houses that are called castles but could not have been defended against a troop of Girl Scouts.

"Slot" means "Castle" and "Palads" is "Palace" but Elsinore was a castle and a palace, so the line between them is not as clear as it is in Duo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.