1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O erro é meu."

"O erro é meu."

Translation:The error is mine.

September 6, 2013

16 Comments


mgaristova

Why not "The fault is mine"?


RodrigoSouza91

Fault = culpa

"The fault is mine" = "A culpa é minha"


CJGO

it is my mistake. Right?


Oinophilos

Yes. that's the most natural way to convey the idea


MikeFen

My bad I used an informal expression.


jonahblues

"That one's on me, fam"


Sarah-Cheung

I hope "It's my fault" would be accepted. I reported. :)


Luis_Domingos

It's essentially the same idea, one which you can also convey with "A culpa é minha" (culpa also means "guilt/blame", so it aligns better with fault in terms of intensity).


strBean

Crazy that Duo has "my bad" (I so hate that expression) in its lexicon, but can't understand so many other very common and much more elegant ways of saying this in English.


Smully63

It's Dou's mistake - when it says " It's my mistake" is wrong.


chaered

But saying "It's Dou's mistake" instead of "It's Duo's mistake" is your mistake, right? :-)


Smully63

That's right but I am dyslexic.


chaered

You may not be spellbound by duo, then.


jackit

is it also possible to say "o erro é de mim" or does that just sound silly?


Paulenrique

No. You can say dele(s) (de ele(s)) or dela(s) (de ela(s)), but not de mim. another alternative is "de minha parte".


Dag194006

I think simply saying "my mistake" or "my bad" sounds more natural than "the error is mine", which sounds a bit strange.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.