"O erro é meu."

Translation:The error is mine.

September 6, 2013

15 Comments


mgaristova

Why not "The fault is mine"?

September 2, 2014

RodrigoSouza91

Fault = culpa

"The fault is mine" = "A culpa é minha"

August 25, 2015

CJGO

it is my mistake. Right?

January 9, 2014

Oinophilos

Yes. that's the most natural way to convey the idea

January 26, 2014

MikeFenger

My bad I used an informal expression.

May 10, 2015

Dag194006

I think simply saying "my mistake" or "my bad" sounds more natural than "the error is mine", which sounds a bit strange.

January 18, 2018

jackit

is it also possible to say "o erro é de mim" or does that just sound silly?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

No. You can say dele(s) (de ele(s)) or dela(s) (de ela(s)), but not de mim. another alternative is "de minha parte".

September 6, 2013

Smully63

It's Dou's mistake - when it says " It's my mistake" is wrong.

June 27, 2015

chaered

But saying "It's Dou's mistake" instead of "It's Duo's mistake" is your mistake, right? :-)

October 17, 2015

Smully63

That's right but I am dyslexic.

October 20, 2015

chaered

You may not be spellbound by duo, then.

October 20, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I hope "It's my fault" would be accepted. I reported. :)

July 6, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's essentially the same idea, one which you can also convey with "A culpa é minha" (culpa also means "guilt/blame", so it aligns better with fault in terms of intensity).

July 6, 2015

Oinophilos

It’s similar, but if the sentence is supposed to be about an error or mistake, fault is not quite right.

November 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.