1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen använder sin tallrik."

"Mannen använder sin tallrik."

Translation:The man is using his plate.

April 4, 2015

20 Comments


cybervseas

Psh, might as well just stand over the sink.


angelcure

In this case, the pronunciation of 'sin' sounds like 'shin'. Is this because of the "r" ending använder? Is "s" in the beginning of any word always pronounced like "sh" if it is preceded by a word ending in "r"?


Arnauti

Yes, the r from the end of använder normally melts together with the s in sin to create that sound. Not all dialects or speakers do this though, so it's no big deal if you miss it.


Maurice99se

if i were to say "mannen använder inte sin tallrik" sin would be pronounced with an "s" right? thanks.


angelcure

Muito obrigada! Um abraço!


Autumn19361

Could I always say sin and get away with it? I would find sin easier than hans or hennes


Ajhuryn

I think its sin because he owns the plate. It would be hans if it wasnt his plate.


Yerrick

As Ajhuryn says, no, they are never interchangeable. They always mean different things: the subject's (sin) vs. some other person's (hans, hennes).


NathanHill16

So, it's a distinction that English doesn't make?

To contrive an example- "John and Paul have plates. John uses his plate". John uses his [John's] plate= "John använder sin tallrik". John uses his [Paul's] plate= "John använder hans tallrik".

Is that correct?


ed_db

Thanks for this explanation!


AnniTheCurious

This is even more strange seing the German word "anwenden" which is also "use" but more as in "apply", for example you can say "Ich habe die Formel angewendet", "I used / applied the formula". "benutzen" would be interchangable in that context (it also means use) but I'd never use "anwenden" in a context where "benutzen" is usual.


Ollyfer

I had to giggle about it as it sounds so strange if you translate it directly into German, as if the plate was a tool utilised in a task, rather than applying the plate as a portable “platform” whereupon you would place food. The Swedes seriously found bizarre translations for these words, at least from a German point of view.


Eszter-m

How does one use a plate?


sotnosen93

You eat food from it, as opposed to just putting the food on the table or something.


devalanteriel

sin, like it says.


saikrishna523919

Confusing, sin is used for both his / her how do you decide which one goes ther, or do we have words that are masculine and feminine in Sweden like french and few other languages. Kindly clear my doubt.

Tack så mycket :-)


mollydot

It's always referring to the subject of the sentence. In this case, we're talking about a man, so it's his plate.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.