1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fil benden daha büyük."

"Fil benden daha büyük."

Translation:The elephant is bigger than me.

April 4, 2015

9 Comments


G0108

"benden" is ablative right? If so, why?


Selcen_Ozturk

we always use ablative for comparison.

"- den (daha) adjective: more adjective"


AdamGiray

The proper translation shall be "The elephant is much bigger than me"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Adam

& you are correct in detail.

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

Daha - more & much (adverb)

A like ^ & lingot for attention to the smallest/largest detail.


Eva242549

The long discussions on English grammar are very interesting. However, I have a Turkish grammar question: If "Fil benden daha büyük" is correct, why is "Benden daha büyük müsünüz" not correct? Thank you.


FatenAghaJ

Larger is synonymous with bigger. You should accept it.


Janun

One would expect so!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.