"Fil benden daha büyük."

Translation:The elephant is bigger than me.

April 4, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

G0108

"benden" is ablative right? If so, why?

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we always use ablative for comparison.

"- den (daha) adjective: more adjective"

April 4, 2015

Robson175968

why not older?

March 18, 2018

AdamGiray

The proper translation shall be "The elephant is much bigger than me"

March 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Adam

& you are correct in detail.

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

Daha - more & much (adverb)

A like ^ & lingot for attention to the smallest/largest detail.

March 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

Yes - "300" - Staring Gerard Butler. They all (Elephants) fell off the Cliff edge. Literally slipping on the blood of the "immortals" that had been "slain" earlier in the battle. King Leonidas - Don't insult my Queen or you die.

December 23, 2018

Eva242549

The long discussions on English grammar are very interesting. However, I have a Turkish grammar question: If "Fil benden daha büyük" is correct, why is "Benden daha büyük müsünüz" not correct? Thank you.

December 24, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Eva

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

"Benden daha büyük müsünüz" - Are you bigger than me?

Benden - plural (noun) & müsünüz - are you? - do you? (question)

You have not mentioned the Elephant (subject) & your answer is a question asking if others are bigger than you.

December 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.