"Filbendendahabüyük."

Translation:The elephant is bigger than me.

3 years ago

6 Comments


G0108

"benden" is ablative right? If so, why?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we always use ablative for comparison.

"- den (daha) adjective: more adjective"

3 years ago

Robson175968
Robson175968

why not older?

9 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

Yes - "300" - Staring Gerard Butler. They all (Elephants) fell off the Cliff edge. Literally slipping on the blood of the "immortals" that had been "slain" earlier in the battle. King Leonidas - Don't insult my Queen or you die.

3 weeks ago

Eva242549

The long discussions on English grammar are very interesting. However, I have a Turkish grammar question: If "Fil benden daha büyük" is correct, why is "Benden daha büyük müsünüz" not correct? Thank you.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning Eva

"Fil benden daha büyük." Translation: The elephant is bigger than me.

"Benden daha büyük müsünüz" - Are you bigger than me?

Benden - plural (noun) & müsünüz - are you? - do you? (question)

You have not mentioned the Elephant (subject) & your answer is a question asking if others are bigger than you.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.