Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see a pink elephant."

Translation:Ik zie geen roze olifant.

3 years ago

9 Comments


cher-ola

What about Ik zie een roze olifant niet?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It feels very unnatural to me, like when in English you would say "I see a pink elephant not".

3 years ago

LeviPolasak

How come you can't say "Ik zie niet een roze olifant"?

2 years ago

Mateusjr70
Mateusjr70

i have the same doubt

1 year ago

cutthara

Why not use "een" ? Before roze olifant?

1 year ago

kaeits
kaeits

I think using geen is like saying "I see no pink elephant" and "I see no a pink elephant" doesn't work.

10 months ago

salems24

how do you know when it is 'zie ik' or 'ik zie'? in a previous question it was 'zie jullie'

3 years ago

salems24

ok so just for anyone who faces the same problem as me

the verb only goes before the noun(called inversion) if the noun is 2nd person singular(he/hij, you/je/jij, she/ze/sij etc) :)

3 years ago

SalviameSXM

It is the negative form, like saying "I see no elephant" Ik zie geen olifant, but "I do not see it" Ik zie het niet.

1 year ago