1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the wine."

"He drinks the wine."

Translation:O, şarabı içer.

April 4, 2015

11 Comments


Campbell7

if anybody is wondering about the b instead of p this is due to consonant hardening and softening in turkish language


theUg

Read the notes under the lesson on the web version, please.


fostersamj

Why is there a comma after "O"


zizey

Because if there wasn't a comma, there would be a different meaning. Without comma it's, "O şarabı içer." And that would mean "He/She drinks THAT wine." But when we put comma, "O, şarabı içer." It means, "He/She drinks the wine." Without commas, sentences will be complicated in Turkish. They are important.


carlos875213

hi, what is the symbol that finishes the word "şarabı"? Is not an "i", isnt't it?


Maha72548

Why isn't ''şarap'' correct?


ShanskRhonder

Wtf... I was wroten "O, şarabı içerim" and the app does not accept my phrase!

Someone can tell me why?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Ben içerim" -- "O içer"

Be careful with your verb endings :)


Rina_C

I did the same thing, except I used "O, sarabi iceriz" (Please excuse my incorrect letters, im writing from my phone)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started