1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the wine."

"He drinks the wine."

Translation:O, şarabı içer.

April 4, 2015

5 Comments


Campbell7

if anybody is wondering about the b instead of p this is due to consonant hardening and softening in turkish language


fostersamj

Why is there a comma after "O"


slasherwhxre

Because if there wasn't a comma, there would be a different meaning. Without comma it's, "O şarabı içer." And that would mean "He/She drinks THAT wine." But when we put comma, "O, şarabı içer." It means, "He/She drinks the wine." Without commas, sentences will be complicated in Turkish. They are important.


Maha72548

Why isn't ''şarap'' correct?


carlos875213

hi, what is the symbol that finishes the word "şarabı"? Is not an "i", isnt't it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.