1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många gånger?"

"Hur många gånger?"

Translation:How many times?

April 4, 2015

7 Comments


sandeepa2

Some usage of gånger (dict.cc)

  • två gånger - twice

  • flera gånger - several times


SandersKev

yeah but then många gånger = many times (as the translation describes). However, to me, "many times" means the same thing as "often" so "how many times" would mean the same as "how often".


Arnauti

'often' is ofta in Swedish, so that's easy. And 'how often' would be hur ofta.


SandersKev

Would how often be a proper translation?


Zmrzlina

No, that would be "hur ofta?".


HoKyung4

I translated it as "How many turns". Turns as in "wait your turn". How wrong is that?


Beanybadger

I believe that 'times' in this context is best understood as 'instances'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.