1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett och ett halvt år"

"Ett och ett halvt år"

Translation:One and a half years

April 4, 2015

15 Comments


Synthpopalooza

år is singular in this sense, never plural (except with more than one), is this correct?


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s singular. After decimals, most people use singular in everyday speech, but you can also use plural: 2,5 sekund/er


MonsieurCal

When you read decimals do you do as we do in English and read each digit seperately. For example, 1.234 is "one point two, three, four". Not "one point two hundred and thirty fourths"


Lundgren8

You could say ”ett komma tvåhundra trettiofyra” or ”ett komma två tre fyra”.


MonsieurCal

Wow. Fascinating.


Snakeman57

You're not actually saying that right in English. It would be "one and two hundred thirty-four thousandths".


Synthpopalooza

I also just clicked on ... år is an ett word anyway, so the plural indefinite is going to be the same as the indefinite singular anyway. :)


ilmolleggi

So is v always pronounced "f" before voiceless consonants (like t in the sentence)?


Arnauti

If anyone else wonders, we answered this question from ilmoleggi in a different sentence forum: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11799747$comment_id=15657143

tl;dr; in principle consonants next to a voiceless consonant become devoiced, but often not totally, only to some degree. Exaggerating the devoicing sounds more wrong than devoicing too little.
But in ett halvt år, v is indeed pronounced as an f.


queensirius

två och ett halvt män!!


Bobod3

Is halvtannat år common in spoken Swedish? If I'm not mistaken, it should mean the same thing.


Vintersdrom

Can't it be "ett halvår" here?


Arnauti

No, we don't say that after ett to mean 'one and a half'. I mean, if you're talking about two different time periods, you could say one year and half a year = ett år och ett halvår but that's a different sentence.


petar26904

Can someone explain this?


French3lla

Varför när jag skriver in "en och en halv ar " det räknar det som fel, men om du hovrar på det försvaret, en av de förslag det "en "!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started