1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I suoi pantaloni"

"I suoi pantaloni"

Translation:Her pants

September 6, 2013

74 Comments


cdsantis

To me there's no indication that the pants are "hers" & not "his"??????


itswarmerinmiami

Because all correct answers begin with a capital letter and "his" was not capitalized.


Keldorai

That's an error. Possesives should agree with the gender and number of what you own.


drli611

The possessive used here does indeed agree with gender and number. Male plural possessive for a male plural NOUN as pants is in Italian. Possessives depend on the object, not on the person/people


lsmith-wd

In English we would say trousers as pants is American


NarrelleWe

Thank you. I wrote "His trousers" & it was correct. I admit I was unsure because being Australian I regard pants as underwear. Not that all Australians do, some say undies.


Justinnnnnnnnn

This showed up for me:

Correct solution: Her pantsDollar


Zchbaniel25

"His" is accepted now.


joanna38

men don't wear pantaloni?


tani17

Didn't accept it from me - 6-9-2014


nayrad

That is my birthday.


_GreenGiant_

If that was meat as day-month-year, it's my birthday too.


KeeganRoss

Can't use "his". Why?? 7/22/14


tani17

an error - should be reported


crown_of_legends

Now does work in August 2015!


AdvielLope

why is it only hers


linguisticat

Why can't it be "you pants" (formal)?


Duolessio

It can, but maybe you should capitalize Suoi in that case.


LorenzoLM

And it would be yours


LorenzoLM

Your

Sorry about that


pauizal

Why is only correct the possesive "her" in this sentence? I suppose that "his" or "their" are also gramatically correct, but I do not understand well why we can't use them here


Viaggiatore

It could be "his" (not "their", which is "loro").


Mattbee12

It could also be "its" from my understanding.


GuerraAmanda

What would a "pantalone" be?


_DOMYz

A "pantalone" have to be mid-trousers but doesn't exist, but "pantaloni" are english "trousers"


TariNicole

His is NOT accepted now. I fail to see how this still translates as a mistake when, if passing the mouse over the word, 'his' is one of the three translations offered on the drop-down list. How utterly frustrating....


joDR7c

i suoi - yours?


cobridge77

certo- I suoi could translate as" your" when referring to one person formally


jd12386

I suoi I thought was masculine and plural so how is this her pants


Viaggiatore

because the gender and number of "suoi" are those of the pants, not of the person who owns them.


postdora

how you translate pantaloni? Il pantalone is one pair of pants, and i pantaloni are many pairs of pants?


Duolessio

Nope, "un paio di pantaloni" or "i pantaloni" means one pair of pants. You can hear "il pantalone" but it's not correct, just like "the pant".


shazDL

So suoi can mean his AND hers?


WEBHaunting

Yup! Suoi (and the other forms of it) depend on the gender of the object, not the person. If the object is feminine, it's "sua" or "sue" - even if the person is a he. And vice versa. :)


ardiealonzo

Is this 'pantaloni' has singular form? since the English 'pants' is plural in form but singular in meaning. We don't say 'Where is my pant?', it's non-sense


Duolessio

Same goes with il pantalone.


riverdog52

Doesn't accept slacks either


YahirMartinez

I don't understand, Why is "her pants"? Why isn't his or your pants?


rjjacob

OK. So you can't tell the gender of the owner by the possessive pronoun. It must match the gender of the object that is owned. So if you give a pair of matched towels as a wedding gift, it doesn't make sense to have them embroidered "his" and "hers" ("suo" and "sua")? Is everything in Italy unisex?


Duolessio

As you said, the gender of the pronoun doesn't match the owner but the object itself. So, towel in Italian is l'asciugamano (masculine): you can't use "sua", you would have to write "suo" on both and you wouldn't distinguish them. Most likely, you would use "per lui" and "per lei" (for him, for her).


italianjdl

We say trousers in uk. Pants are male underwear


Fina105926

still not allowing "his" 12/06/2015


NickKWatson

"His" and "her" are all well and good, but the singular use of "their" should also be accepted for this.


Duolessio

I can't understand what you mean. "their" is loro.


NickKWatson

Isn't loro plural?


almira541792

There are much more translations to- pantaloni - then just 2, isn't it?


LlamaNation01

Watch out, here come the 12 year olds


BarbaraCla10

I should have known this....


RileyThorn1

Error on this one, they are accepting "she" but not "he" even though they should accept both


LesleyMaci

how would we know it was "her" and not "his"?


Mahkizmo

i wrote "It's his pants" and i got wrong, the correct answer was Her pants, since suoi can mean his, her or hers :(


Jay.Jay10

How do we know if pants is masculine or feminine?


Caroline344624

I thought SUE meant her (plural) and SUOI meant his (plural). Is anyone sure about suoi meaning "her" too?


marlowdantes

still not accepting "his"


googlenka

Pantaloni have the same meaning in Bulgarian))


ObazeeJame1

It suppose to be his trousers


Andriya_S

Wow, I have one dirty mind


AzaPash

Pants are trousers right?


denisemelv1

it accepts his pants as well as her pants as at 27.7.18


Pola382263

I suoi pantaloni means "its pants", not "her pants" unless it's understood that the person one is addressing is a girl or woman.


donaldmann5

How do I know if it's HER, or HIS or ITS pants?


Joyce497427

His was not accepted...


Emma88117

I said jeans instead of pants, why is that wrong?


Richard585942

no indication that the pants are "hers" & not "his!


DTz7SM

It sounds pantalone but the correct is pantaloni


Rosemary264447

This is American!!!! take great care because in English it means "her KNICKERS". THE only USES OF PANTS IN English(NOT American) are a way of breathing i.e the dog pants, or as a short form of the word Underpants I.e. small clothes or underwear , knickers!! Knickers!! can be used as a childish expletive as in "Knickers! I've left my homework behind" although probably many older kids would just use F**k!


Connor_devonish

Yea im gunna be english and protest at the non use of trousers


deshabble

First of all: his pants? Surely?

Also **** OFF, HOW ABOUT INCLUDING TROUSERS AS A CORRECT ANSWER. Christ.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.