"The road is long."

Translation:Vägen är lång.

April 4, 2015

18 Comments


ASmith37

Is this referring to a physical road or is it metaphorical like "the way is long" or "the journey is long"?

April 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Both.

April 4, 2015

Mike405555

When would you used langt?

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the ett-word and adverb form, so for e.g. bordet är långt (adjective) or långt senare (adverb).

March 24, 2017

GasparWosa

What is the difference between lång, långa and långe

July 8, 2016

devalanteriel
  • lång = singular indefinite form
  • långa = plural form, also definite form, also a fish
  • långe = optional definite form of masculine singulars
September 24, 2016

AhmadAsaad3

It should be Vägen är långa... Värgen is in definite form... or not !?

November 12, 2016

Arnauti

vägen is in the definite form, but it's also singular, so it must be vägen är lång.
In the plural, it would be långa, both for the indefinite and the definite:
vägar är långa 'roads are long'
vägarna är långa 'the roads are long'

November 12, 2016

devalanteriel

I think the question was about attributive / predicative - why it's Vägen är lång when it's Den långa vägen even though vägen is the same.

November 12, 2016

SteBunting

...med många slingrande svänger

May 24, 2018

sotnosen93

Indefinite plural for "sväng" is "svängar".

February 15, 2019

DanielLuna729625

Has "vägen" any relation with german "Wagen" (like in "Volkswagen")? I think that "Wagen" in Swedish is "vagn".

June 27, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Probably "väg", "vagn" and German "Wagen" have the same radical. Right? What about English "wagon" ("vagão" in Portuguese)?

June 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish väg is a direct cognate of German Weg and English "way".

And Swedish vagn is a direct cognate of German Wagen and English "wagon".

But if there is a connection between those two sets of cognates, it was separated further ago in time than in Proto-Germanic.

June 27, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Can "wagon" be used as a synonym of "car" (automobile)?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Only very colloquially.

June 28, 2018

DanielLuna729625

I think that "Wagen" is synonym of "Auto" (correct me if I'm wrong).

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

In German, yes.

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.