1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The road is long."

"The road is long."

Translation:Vägen är lång.

April 4, 2015

19 Comments


ASmith37

Is this referring to a physical road or is it metaphorical like "the way is long" or "the journey is long"?


SteBunting

...med många slingrande svänger


sotnosen93

Indefinite plural for "sväng" is "svängar".


Mike405555

When would you used langt?


devalanteriel

It's the ett-word and adverb form, so for e.g. bordet är långt (adjective) or långt senare (adverb).


GasparWosa

What is the difference between lång, långa and långe


devalanteriel
  • lång = singular indefinite form
  • långa = plural form, also definite form, also a fish
  • långe = optional definite form of masculine singulars

AhmadAsaad3

It should be Vägen är långa... Värgen is in definite form... or not !?


Arnauti

vägen is in the definite form, but it's also singular, so it must be vägen är lång.
In the plural, it would be långa, both for the indefinite and the definite:
vägar är långa 'roads are long'
vägarna är långa 'the roads are long'


devalanteriel

I think the question was about attributive / predicative - why it's Vägen är lång when it's Den långa vägen even though vägen is the same.


DanielLuna729625

Has "vägen" any relation with german "Wagen" (like in "Volkswagen")? I think that "Wagen" in Swedish is "vagn".


DanielLuna729625

Probably "väg", "vagn" and German "Wagen" have the same radical. Right? What about English "wagon" ("vagão" in Portuguese)?


devalanteriel

Swedish väg is a direct cognate of German Weg and English "way".

And Swedish vagn is a direct cognate of German Wagen and English "wagon".

But if there is a connection between those two sets of cognates, it was separated further ago in time than in Proto-Germanic.


DanielLuna729625

Can "wagon" be used as a synonym of "car" (automobile)?


devalanteriel

Only very colloquially.


DanielLuna729625

I think that "Wagen" is synonym of "Auto" (correct me if I'm wrong).


devalanteriel

In German, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.