1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend loves licorice …

"My boyfriend loves licorice more than me."

Translation:Min kæreste elsker lakrids mere end mig.

April 4, 2015

4 Comments


Xneb
Mod


In response to this report. I have asked a Dane to double check and it could mean either, depending on where the stress is in the sentence, just like the English sentence can


hertzum

A de jure correct translation means he loves the licorice more than he loves her. In a de facto correct translation it could mean both. To remove the ambiguity you would have to either change the "mig" to "jeg (gør)" or to "han elsker mig" -- which means you should start looking for a new boyfriend. Note that the "jeg (gør)"-version is easily translated into "My boydfriend loves licorice more than I (do)", by translating it word by word (except boyfriend, since kæreste could be either boyfriend and girlfriend).


CongChen2

An example where it really matters whether you say "more than me" or "more than I".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.