Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read the brown book."

Translation:Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

3 years ago

7 Comments


arf957392

Okuyorsunuz=you are reading

2 years ago

adelips

So are "kahve" and "kahverengi" not interchangeable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "kahve" is a beverage and "kahverengi" is a color.

2 years ago

lex931238

Why is okursunuz read and not reading in this? Wouldnt it be okursiz if it was read

10 months ago

krismanDL

I wrote: "sen kahverengi kitabı okusun". Was corrected to "Sen kahverengi kitabı okudun". Why not "okusun" when the infinitive form is "okumak"?

6 months ago

efo888

"Kahverengi kitabı oku" is a most acceptable answer, it means read the brown book but informal.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

No. Your sentence is giving an order, whereas the question is not. Being formal/informal is irrelevant here.

3 years ago