1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read the brown book."

"You read the brown book."

Translation:Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

April 4, 2015

16 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"You read the brown book." Translation: Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

&

"Sen kahverengi kitabı okursun."

I understood the English question as an individual reading the brown book. 1st person singular.

Duo accepted my answer.


EricMoorho

Why is my answer "Kahverengi kitabı okursun" wrong?


arf957392

Okuyorsunuz=you are reading


adelips

So are "kahve" and "kahverengi" not interchangeable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "kahve" is a beverage and "kahverengi" is a color.


krismanDL

I wrote: "sen kahverengi kitabı okusun". Was corrected to "Sen kahverengi kitabı okudun". Why not "okusun" when the infinitive form is "okumak"?


Yomalyn

"okusun" should be okursun in the simple present (aorist) tense. There is an -r- after the verb stem and before the personal suffix (okurum, okurlar, etc)

"okusun" is a real word, but it's a 3rd person imperative (something like: "may it be read"). But Duo hasn't covered that at this point in the tree, so don't stress if you don't understand.

Full conjuagation chart for "Okumak"


MrHilmiNevzat

"You read the brown book." Translation: Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

The Turkish answer has a "closed" form compound noun.

(noun) + (noun) = compound noun

kahve + rengi = Kahverengi.

coffee + colour = Brown. Compound noun - Kahverengi.


Hasan286473

I initially thought this was wrong. But after reading the comments I see that 'You read' is present tense. My mistake was that I thought 'read' was past tense, so I thought it should have been 'okudun'. If there is a way to reword this it might void the confusion of past and present tense of read being spelt the same?


Yomalyn

Past tense should be accepted as well because the English sentence is ambiguous. Perhaps there was another mistake elsewhere in the sentence. (Duo sometimes over-corrects.) Or maybe you had a missing alternative. Either way, you're correct- past tense is perfectly fine here, even though it's not the default answer :-)


Firas626805

Why (sen kahverengi kitap okursun) is wrong ?


Hossein107173

why okursun is not correct


lex931238

Why is okursunuz read and not reading in this? Wouldnt it be okursiz if it was read


Yomalyn

okursunuz = you read (simple present tense)
okuyorsunuz = you are reading (continuous present)
okudunuz = you read (past tense)

("okursiz/okursuz" to my knowledge, is not a real word)


efo888

"Kahverengi kitabı oku" is a most acceptable answer, it means read the brown book but informal.


Ilkei

No. Your sentence is giving an order, whereas the question is not. Being formal/informal is irrelevant here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.