"You read the brown book."

Translation:Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

April 4, 2015

5 Comments


arf957392

Okuyorsunuz=you are reading

January 29, 2016

adelips

So are "kahve" and "kahverengi" not interchangeable?

January 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "kahve" is a beverage and "kahverengi" is a color.

January 16, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read the brown book." Translation: Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

Or:

"Sen kahverengi kitabı okursun." - I understood the English question as an individual reading the brown book. 1st person singular. Duo accepted my answer.

November 15, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read the brown book." Translation: Kahverengi kitabı okursunuz.

The Turkish answer has a "closed" compound noun.

(noun) + (noun) = compound noun -

kahve + rengi = Kahverengi.

coffee + colour = Brown. Compound noun - Kahverengi.

March 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.