1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am coming with him."

"I am coming with him."

Translation:Onunla geliyorum.

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


IbrahimSey2

Clearly "onunla geliyorum" is correct, but lesson repeatedly gives an example where word "beraber" is used and accepted as formal form of "with". So, why not "onunla beraber geliyorum"?


Mariane584083
<pre>16117623 </pre>

IbrahimSey, in the forum, in one of the comments, they also said that "beraber" is optional....in the sentence "ögretmenle beraber okula ..."


Emma622603

Why Onunla and not ONUNLE?


Furkan8k

Cause vowel harmony


PizzaGott1

My question would be why its not onunlu


Furkan8k

if with makes adverbs theb it is le/la

if with makes adjectives then it's lu/lü/li/lı

and adjective suffix doesn't need extra -un- since it's not a noun case.


efo888

why is "Onunla birlikte geliyorum" not acceptable?


Sam_Sarsik

Is o ile geliyorum accepted ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no that doesn't work, "ile" is always compact with pronouns

  • benimle
  • seninle
  • onunla
  • bizimle
  • sizinle
  • onlarla (why this is not ONLARINLA is a big mystery)

Sam_Sarsik

Thanks a lot got it


Ergun44045

I have the same question as IbrahimSey2: why is "onunla beraber geliyorum" inadmissible as an acceptable alternative? I cannot see that this query has been answered by a DuoLingo moderator.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.