"I am coming with him."

Translation:Onunla geliyorum.

3 years ago

6 Comments


IbrahimSey2

Clearly "onunla geliyorum" is correct, but lesson repeatedly gives an example where word "beraber" is used and accepted as formal form of "with". So, why not "onunla beraber geliyorum"?

2 years ago

efo888

why is "Onunla birlikte geliyorum" not acceptable?

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Is o ile geliyorum accepted ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that doesn't work, "ile" is always compact with pronouns

  • benimle
  • seninle
  • onunla
  • bizimle
  • sizinle
  • onlarla (why this is not ONLARINLA is a big mystery)
3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Thanks a lot got it

3 years ago

ZelihaGnes
ZelihaGnes

This is not true

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.