1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am coming with him."

"I am coming with him."

Translation:Onunla geliyorum.

April 4, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

IbrahimSey2

Clearly "onunla geliyorum" is correct, but lesson repeatedly gives an example where word "beraber" is used and accepted as formal form of "with". So, why not "onunla beraber geliyorum"?

September 6, 2016

efo888

why is "Onunla birlikte geliyorum" not acceptable?

April 4, 2015

Sam_Sarsik

Is o ile geliyorum accepted ?

May 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no that doesn't work, "ile" is always compact with pronouns

  • benimle
  • seninle
  • onunla
  • bizimle
  • sizinle
  • onlarla (why this is not ONLARINLA is a big mystery)
May 5, 2015

Sam_Sarsik

Thanks a lot got it

May 6, 2015

orde90

Not a big deal. The same reason why you wouldn't say bizlerinle, sizlerinle or arabalarınla...

May 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is still weird, because for benim senin onun bizim and sizin we use the possessive as you can see, we don't use possessive (with instrumental) for anything else.

May 5, 2015

ZelihaGnes

This is not true

August 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.