1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ne yapıyorsun?"

"Ne yapıyorsun?"

Translation:What are you doing?

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


blooQkazoo

Is "Napıyorsun" more colloquial?


AlexinNotTurkey

And is not formal written Turkish, which is what we are teaching here :) We would also have to add "Nabıyon"


MuhammadNagi

Why did not we convert the "p" in "Yap" into a voiced "b"? As "kitabı"?


VedatCingoz

giving the answer too late but... im good m8 u?


lallamaflamenca

I thought the question words had to be at the end. Why is "ne" first?


mizinamo

Question words are in the same place as the thing they are asking for.

"Ben evimde yumurta yiyorum" (I am eating an egg in my house)
-- Kim evimde yumurta yiyor?
-- Ben kimin evinde yumurta yiyorum?
-- Ben nerede yumurta yiyorum?
-- Ben evimde ne yiyorum?
-- Ben evimde ne yapıyorum?


Filangi

Great way to explain several things in one. Thanks.


jimena.alferez

This is very helpful!


orde90

No they only appear at the end when there is no verb (to be is used)


MustafaRadwan

I sometimes hear native speakrs say it napiyorsun!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ne yapıyorsun?" Translation: What are you doing?

"Kardelen ayşe, kardelen ayşe, napıyorsun bize söyle!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.